Shannabank Hill

Folklore

The fort here with its double rampart is high above where three streams meet. Perhaps its occupants thought that was something important, more than just for its defensive potential. Later an Abbey was built in the valley, so it obviously suited Christian sensibilities. You can't help wondering how long before that the following spring was revered:
At some distance from the church, in a woody nook, issues a spring named St Bathan's well, which, according to the superstition of ancient times, had the power of healing diseases; and which still, as is the belief in the neighbourhood, neither fogs nor freeze, and even prevents a mill-lead into which it flows from being locked up with ice in the winter.
From the Abbey St Bathans section of the 1830s Statistical Account.