Pentre Ynys

Visited 29.10.11

I took the minor road off the A485 and headed towards Pentrefynys Farm. As I approached the farm I was stopped by someone leaving in a 4x4 and I explained that I was hoping to have a look at the stone. The chap was a bit wary and said he knew about the stone but that I would have to ask permission at the farm. I thanked him and continued down the narrow lane.

Before reaching the farmhouse I spotted the stone on my right and decided to 'go for it'. So far today I had seen several stones but had not got close enough to touch any – I was determined to put that right!

I parked up, jumped over the field gate and ran through the wind, rain and mud to get close to the stone. I guess only TMAers will understand the satisfaction you get from touching a stone as opposed to just looking at it.

I didn't hang around too long as I was blocking the lane and getting very wet!

p.s. the stone was still covered in bird poo!!