Giant's Stone

Folklore

Another giant-related location in the area was the Giant's Grave. The Canmore record says it was a cairn removed at the start of the 19th century, and there's nothing more to be seen. They say it was supposed to be at NT 0925 2410.
Over against the foot of Hawkshaw-Burn in a Kairn beside the High road is the Giants Grave, so called from a huge and mighty Fellow, that robbed all on the way, but was at length from a Mount in the over side of the River supprised and shor to Death as Tradition goes.
(Shot I suppose?) From 'A Geographical, Historical description of the shire at Tweeddale' by Alexander Pennecuik, 1715.