Wibdon Broadstone

Fieldnotes

Spotted this from, of all places a seat on the 10:25 Cardiff to London train, diverted around the Severn because the tunnel was closed. 5 minutes out of Chepstow on the left hand side when travelling east was a quite unmistakable standing stone.

The stone is approximately 50 feet away from the line and looks as if it's at least 5 foot high. After checking the OS map I've found this is recorded as "the broadstone" (as if there's not enough of those already on this site!). From the impression I gleaned from the train window this is a big old fella' of a stone which looks out across the severn. Spotting or Snapping it from a moving train will be a challenge for TMA-ers and will certainly enliven my next journey on this line. Access on foot looks as if it would be from High Hall Farm at Wibdon on the A48 about three miles out of Chepstow.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream