Carrock Fell

Miscellaneous

Pastscape has a record for two cairns within the fort enclosure, which are noted as "presumably" bronze age:

NY 3433 3363 & NY 3419 3363. Two cairns within the prehistoric enclosure on Carrock Fell.

In June 1996, RCHME carried out an analytical survey of the prehistoric enclosure on Carrock Fell as part of a thematic project to record the industry and enclosure of the Neolithic (Event record 923509).

The cairns, which have previously been described as part of the record for the surrounding prehistoric enclosure (NY 33 SW 1), were allocated a new number to enhance the record. Neither cairn is certainly prehistoric, although a Bronze Age date has been presumed. The western cairn is c 11m in diameter and up to 0.4m high, while the eastern one is up to 12.0m in diameter and up to 1.2m high. The larger eastern cairn was described by Hutchinson in 1794; despite this, a survey by the Lancashire Unit in 1986 suggested that both cairns had been built relatively recently by walkers. An alleged 'cist' in this cairn identified by is more likely to represent later robbing.