Deishar Wood

Fieldnotes

nice cairn in a nice wood. I parked in Boat of Garten next to a little loch and walked north to cross A95. You probably can park on the verge on the A95 where the track meets it but it's a busy road. good walk along a track through Deishar Wood to the cairn. It's quite easy to miss though. Saw Capercaillie flying through trees near cairn. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (5)

Nice one Thelonius - my old home country!! Ex girlfriend lived very close to this cairn.....very long time ago!!

Lots of nice cairns/hillforts/stones in this area - very few on this site.
strathspey Posted by strathspey
That will change, Tomintoul area is next on the hitlist tho. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
17th October 2011ce
Excellent DB - glad to hear your close-call hasn't affected your "spirit" of adventure. Not so keen on the Glenlivet (cant tell the difference after a few mind you) strathspey Posted by strathspey
17th October 2011ce
Cheers Strathie, it seems nothing dampens my spirits except gigs in Inverness and football matches in Dingwall, but only in a wet way. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Ach, you buggers won in Dingwall - it cannae be a bad. strathspey Posted by strathspey