Fowberry Mains

Fieldnotes

We visited this unusual rock art site in May 2002. If you look for variations to the great abstract rock art tradition, this is the right place to be. Not only the horse-like design made up of > 100 cups in line, but also encircled cups with radiates will trigger your imagination. Don't forget to ask permission from the farmer (mr Lance Strother) of Fowberry Moor Farm to walk his land. Park your car outside the farm grounds along the wall and walk-up to the farm. Cars are always in the way here! On your way back to the farm gate you'll find Fowberry Cairn at the left side of the road just before the gate in the wooded triangle. rockartuk Posted by rockartuk