Swallowhead Springs

Sacred Well

Visited 1.10.11

It may be October but myself and Dafydd were sweltering in the afternoon heat as we walked down the hill from WKLB towards Swallowhead Springs. The walk took longer than expected due to Dafydd insisting on stopping to pick flowers for his mother who no doubt was also sweltering back at the car looking after Sophie.

I had wanted to visit this site for the past few years and was very glad that I managed at last to get around to it. The cooling shade of the trees was most welcome.

As we approached the site the first thing we noticed was the amount of branches covered with ribbons, strips of cloth, feathers etc. The fallen tree which formed an arch was particularly impressive and prompted Dafydd to exclaim – 'look its magic!'
I must admit that his summery of the place was hard to disagree with. It certainly has a 'feel' about it – as well as being very pretty. There were 'offerings' all over the place – candles, berries, acorns, apples – even an egg.

At this point we noticed a chap who was quietly laying in the shade reading his book. At least it was quiet until we arrived with Dafydd asking no end of questions! The spring was bone dry although we still enjoyed hopping over the stepping stones.

I really liked this place and would highly recommend a visit to anyone already in the area visiting the more famous Avebury locations. Although the nearby WKLB was by now swarming with people we were able to leave the chap in quiet solitude enjoying his book.

Rather than come the way we did the easiest access is directly from the car lay by.
Go through the kissing gate and instead of following the path to WKLB head diagonally across the field towards the far right hand side corner – near the trees.
There is a wooden stile over the fence and you are there – it's as easy as that.

Sounds like you had a great time. :)

I remember our first visit to Swallowhead - was tipping it dow. We were drenched. Went the wrong way and were so wet we actually contemplated wading across the river where the stepping stones are now! Luckily we didn't and found the normal people's route. ;)

It IS lovely there, isn't it? :) And STILL relatively quiet (compared to the rest of the local attractions, anyway!)

G x
goffik Posted by goffik
5th October 2011ce
Excellent fieldnote Carl. A lot of people get upset by the offerings so its nice to read an account which is sees it through the innocence of a child. I tend not to go to Swallowhead in summer as its distressing to see the spring and upper Kennet so bone dry. (Was in Avebury last week with some visitors to the area and once again was reminded how lucky I am to live so near - the sun was shining that day too) tjj Posted by tjj