West Kennett

Another visit - 1.10.11

The main reason for visiting the area was for Silbaby and Swallowhead Springs but how could I possibly resist a walk up the hill to visit the famous WKLB?

If a reason was needed to visit (which it wasn't!) I am currently reading the excellent 'Prehistoric Wiltshire' by Bob Clarke which refers to a stone in the chamber which has axe polishing marks on it (photo on page 39).

I must admit that even with this knowledge I still couldn't tell what was natural and what was polished! Still, no visit to WKLB can ever be described as a wasted journey.

There were lots of people about but luckily myself and Dafydd had a short time alone inside. On the way up the hill I noticed that the oak tree was once again festooned with ribbons, feathers etc

On getting the first glimpse of the Long Barrow Dafydd asked me 'where the hole was'? What hole? I replied, 'the hole to get in?' said Dafydd – I then worked out he meant the entrance!
As soon as I pointed to it he was like a rat up a drainpipe, running ahead and disappearing inside – not bad for a 3 year old!

Inside the chamber there were lots of 'offerings' on the floor – berries, apples, acorns etc. There were also lots of tea lights all around the sides of the main chamber – many of them still alight.

Coming back out Dafydd excitedly pointed towards Silbury Hill – 'wow, look at that mountain'!

Comments (3)

Little Dafydd is getting an excellent education - well done Carl. Did you know there are some axe polishing marks on one of the WK Avenue stones. tjj Posted by tjj
Seconded, brilliant stuff Carl. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
4th October 2011ce
Yes I do know about the axe polishing marks on one of the Avenue stones but I haven't had time to check it out yet - maybe next time?

I have seen the axe marks on the Avebury circle stone - was shown it by the guide on my annual visit to Avebury last year. Wouldn't have spotted it myself!