Dinas (Beddgelert)

Miscellaneous

Far less well known than the enigmatic Dinas Emrys sited a little way further up the course of the nascent Afon Glaslyn to the approx east, this fortified hilltop nevertheless looks well worth a visit, despite an apparent paucity of visible remains.... particularly when viewed from Moel Hebog in vibrant Autumn light.

According to the local Gwynedd Archaeological Trust:

'small precipitous hill with a fairly level top measuring c.110m NW-SE by 5.5m. Parts of the circumference not naturally impregnable are protected by a single wall of roughly laid dry masonry now barely traceable. The entrance was from the NW. The interior contains no certain dwellings, but one or two slight hollows may be hut sites. Condition: almost destroyed'.

'the wall is visible as a low scarp for a length of 40.0m on the N side of Dinas. The entrance could not be identified......'