Green Low

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

There is no where good and nearby to park, I all but dumped it in the driveway to the hideous quarry to the northeast on the A5012.
I havent been here since before my digital changeover, but because I cant be bothered scanning old pictures I havent posted to a lot of places I have been to.
An equinox was all I needed to get me back here, there is no special alignments to any significant sunrise, closest is the winter solstice but even thats way off, perhaps its aligned on a pointy hilltop, but I wouldnt swear to it.
My lower extremities were soaked by the time I got to the chamber, flippin slug infested dewy grass, but a good postie shrugs off such things.
I even wandered to the top of the hill to check out the small barrow, it wasnt impressive, but it did have a direct line to Minning low, as do so many places in the southern Peak.
The sunrise only just peaked through a smidgen, a tiny gap at the bottom of a huge bank of cloud was all there was to let me know it was occuring right now, though predictably the rest of the sky was ok.
The D shaped mound faces just east of south, the passage is almost the same as the chamber, so much so that it looks to have no passage just a fore and aft chamber. The chamber has a big flat stone as one of its side stones, but I wondered whether it was actually a capstone or part of one, to get a better look I poked the camera through a hole and photographed the underneath to see if there was other stones that it rested on or if it is
just the big one, I came to no conclusions, if anyone else can say let us know.