East Tempar

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

This is not the recorded marked rock by the oil tank but one I discovered about 7 years ago a in the field to the south of the farm . Small cups again ,also in a rosette but this is 25 miles and over two ranges of hills from the similar Corrody burn example . An interesting story about this is that a few weeks ago I came across a pic of it taken from the now defunct BRAC website and used to illustrate a very poorly argued idea for rock art motifs being maps of the local monuments . The pic had no caption and was supposed to be an example of a representation of a grouping of barrows .When I asked the unfortunate who had come up with the idea he had no idea where the rock was situated , what it was called or where the pic came from ,yet he had decided that it "represented " a grouping of barrows in the area . Needless to say there are no barrows in the area and he missed the other markings on the rock .meaning there would have been an even greater number of "non" barrows in the area . Fwiw some of the cups are aligned on the cardinal points and there is a sun roll seen from the stone over the nearby Schiehallion . tiompan Posted by tiompan
3rd September 2011ce