Fordsland Ledge

Pastscape description:

SX 57588888. In a crest position on Fordsland Ledge at 581.0m OD is the disturbed remains of a turf-and-heather-covered cairn. It measures 12.2m by 13.9m in diameter and is 1.1m high. In a hollow in the centre are a number of large stones suggesting the possibility of a former cist or even a chamber, utilizing the natural outcrop as its base.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. (2)

SX 5788 8889. The cairn at Fordsland Ledge remains as described by Authority 2 though the earthwork element of the site only remains to a height of 0.7m. The large stones visible in the centre of the feature are somewhat unusual and not typical of a cist-like structure. The presence of a chamber is very doubtful and it is more likely that the interior of the cairn has, at some point, been remodelled to create a small shelter.

( 2) Field Investigators Comments

(3) Field Investigators Comments