Little Down (Great Durnford)

Miscellaneous

Three round barrows lying to the south of Ogbury Hillfort, all of which were opened by Duke in 1731-2.
Durnford 1 and 2 are clear to see but Durnford 3 only survives as a slight amorphorus earthwork.
Either Durnford 1 or 2, contained possible secondary cremations, the other an inhumation accompanied by a spear. It is not certain whether this burial is Bronze Age or Saxon in date. Both Durnford 1 and 2 mounds have an indentation in the top, possibly the result of the eighteenth century excavations or erosion by modern visitors.

Details of barrow on Pastscape - Monument No. 218265
A Bronze Age bowl barrow forming part of the Little Down Barrow Group. The barrow was designated as Durnford 1 by Grinsell (1957) and survives as an earthwork 20 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres high and is visible on aerial photographs.

Details of barrow on Pastscape - Monument No. 1461386
A Bronze Age bowl barrow forming part of the Little Down Barrow Group. The barrow was designated as Durnford 2 by Grinsell (1957) and survives as an earthwork 18 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres high and is visible on aerial photographs.

Details of barrow on Pastscape - Monument No. 1461384
A Bronze Age bowl barrow forming part of the Little Down Barrow Group. The barrow was designated as Durnford 3 by Grinsell (1957) and field investigations in 1972 found it surviving as a slight amorphorus earthwork 0.4 metres high.