Twyn y Gaer (Crucorney)

My second and last site of the day.
This site proved to be the most difficult to access that I have experienced in quite a long time.

I headed west along some very minor roads from where I had parked when visiting the near by Pen-Twyn Camp (Crucorney). This leads up hill to the north of the Hillfort (through trees). There is a space to pull over opposite an old rusty field gate. You can actually see the Hillfort from the gate – up above the tree line.

Up and over the gate, across a field full of sheep and over a barbed wire fence on the opposite side – so far so good. Then the 'fun' began!
I then came to what appeared to be some sort of overgrown 'orchard' – although I have no idea what the red berries hanging from the trees are? When I say overgrown – I mean overgrown: bushes, brambles, ferns and (I kid you not) head height nettles!
It took quite a while to carefully make my way through the trees/nettles and eventually came out the other side. I was then confronted by my next 'challenge' – head height ferns! Although not as bad as head height nettles they were still tricky to walk through, particularly whilst going uphill. This really was hard going.
I then came out onto a path running north to south through the ferns which didn't show on my O/S map. It could have all been so much easier!
It was then a case of the last leg up to the hilltop summit which was so steep I had to go on all fours to get to the top.

Finally, I reached the top, knackered and out of breath. Just as I was thinking 'I must be mad' I looked up and saw the view. In an instant it all became worthwhile – simply stunning.
The single rock cut ditch/rampart of the Hillfort was easy to spot, being about 2 metres high. The whole of the site was covered in ferns and the dreaded gorse.

All I had to do now is make my way back to the car………oh joy!

Despite the access problems I had, if you were able to come via the 'path' through the ferns it shouldn't be too bad. It is worth the effort for the views alone although the Hillfort defences were pretty impressive.

Best to follow TSC's directions for an easier life!
23rd August 2011ce

Comments (2)

Blimey Carl, sounds like you had a hard time of it! My route couldn't have been easier (the only downside was dicing with death by walking along the narrow roads in the first place). It's a beauty though isn't it? The views are top notch. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
I did have a hard time of it - nearly gave up at one stage!
The views were outstanding - made the effort worthwhile - just!