Germany

Country

Southern Germany Region
Western Germany Region

Slaughter at the bridge: Uncovering a colossal Bronze Age battle

By Andrew Curry

About 3200 years ago, two armies clashed at a river crossing near the Baltic Sea. The confrontation can’t be found in any history books—the written word didn’t become common in these parts for another 2000 years—but this was no skirmish between local clans... continues...

Stone Age erotic art found in Germany

"Researchers in Germany have discovered Stone Age cave art in the country for the first time including carvings of nude women that may have been used in fertility rites... continues...
goffik Posted by goffik
Edited 22nd July 2011ce

Latest posts for Germany

Reckumer Steine 2 (Passage Grave) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Reckumer Steine 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Reckumer Steine 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Reckumer Steine 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Reckumer Steine 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Reckumer Steine 2</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Reckumer Steine 1 (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Reckumer Steine 1</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Reckumer Steine 1</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Reckumer Steine 1</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Reckumer Steine 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Kleinenknetener Steine 3 — Images

<b>Kleinenknetener Steine 3</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus