Germany

Country

Southern Germany Region
Western Germany Region

Slaughter at the bridge: Uncovering a colossal Bronze Age battle

By Andrew Curry

About 3200 years ago, two armies clashed at a river crossing near the Baltic Sea. The confrontation can’t be found in any history books—the written word didn’t become common in these parts for another 2000 years—but this was no skirmish between local clans... continues...

Stone Age erotic art found in Germany

"Researchers in Germany have discovered Stone Age cave art in the country for the first time including carvings of nude women that may have been used in fertility rites... continues...
goffik Posted by goffik
Edited 22nd July 2011ce

Latest posts for Germany

Goseck (Enclosure) — Links

Official website (in German and English)

Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
2nd December 2018ce

Goseck circle @ Wikipedia

The Goseck circle (German: Sonnenobservatorium Goseck) is a Neolithic structure in Goseck in the Burgenlandkreis district in Saxony-Anhalt, Germany.
2nd December 2018ce

Mehringer Steine — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Mehringer Steine</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Mehringer Steine</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Opferstein - Börger (Natural Rock Feature) — Images

<b>Opferstein - Börger</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Opferstein - Börger</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Opferstein - Börger</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Matthiesings Opferstein (Natural Rock Feature) — Fieldnotes

taken from the information board:

Matthiesing's altar stone

Altar stone from the early Stone Age (3rd millennium BC). According to legend, the devil wanted to hurl this boulder against the Ueffel church and destroy it.

But the devil's power was broken by the crowing of the cock at the neighboring court of Matthiesing at midnight.

The stone then turned on its own axis.

Matthiesings Opferstein (Natural Rock Feature) — Images

<b>Matthiesings Opferstein</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Matthiesings Opferstein</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus