D43 Schimeres

Hunebed

Added by Jane

Web searches for D43 Schimeres

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by sam <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by sam <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by sam <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by Jane <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by Jane <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by Jane <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by Jane Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by LesHamilton Artistic / Interpretive:<b>D43 Schimeres</b>Posted by Jane

D43 Emmen Schimmeres is a must see site, as it is the only long grave in The Netherlands. Normally long graves are more in common in Denmark and Germany, and indeed the Hunebed is more similar e.g. to Visbeker Bräutigam 3, Visbeker Braut and Glaner Braut 2 near Wildeshausen as to any other dutch Hunebed.

The long grave is 40.3 meters long and 6.8 meters wide, inside the 53 enclosing stones there are two burial chambers. The entrance to the northern burial chamber (4.6 x 3.0m) lay to the east, the entrance to the southern burial chamber (8.1 x 2.9m) lay to the west. The northern burial chamber originally had three capstones and six supporting stones, the southern burial chamber had five capstones and ten supporting stones.

Unfortunately, the Hunebed is currently heavily overgrown in some sections, but nevertheless a great place to visit.

Visited July 2018

Visited: July 17, 2017

Revisiting this passage grave after a lapse of several years, I was fortunate to be able to view the stones in bright sunlight, though still to some extent shadowed by trees. But what struck me most was the redevelopment on Noordeinde nearby D43.

The 'Hunebed / Langgraaf' sign and the dirt road leading to the hunebed were no longer obvious as the property by the roadside had turned into a mini-estate, with expansive lawns and a surrounding hedge of trees and bushes.

I made my way to the junction of Noordeinde with Dopheide as previously, faced across the road, and was confronted with the view shown in the 'Maps / Plans / Diagrams' section. You have to walk a few paces up the paved entranceway until you at last see the dirt track that wends to your right, round the northern boundary of this property to the patch of woodland sheltering Hunebed D43 Schimmeres.

Visited: 2011, 2013

Hunebed D43 Schimmeres is a so-called Long Grave, dating from some 5000 years ago. It is the only structure of its type in the Netherlands although a few more can be found near Oldenburg and Schleswig Holstein in Germany. D43 measures six metres wide by 40 metres in length, completely surrounded by a tight circle of 52 large stones, each arranged with its flattest side outwards. Within this boundary are two smallish hunebeds. The smaller northern hunebed consists of six sidestones with three capstones; the southern one has ten sidestones, but just two of the original five capstones remain. Both hunebeds possess a single pair of entrance stones.

In a detailed investigation by Albert van Giffen in 1960, three sacrificial pits were discovered, two outwith the long grave and one inside it.

From Emmen Station, head north along Weerdingerstraat for about 250 metres then follow the 3rd road on the left, Walstraat till it ends at a T-junction with Noordeinde. Turn right and follow Nordeinde for 200 metres till you are level with Dopheide (the 2nd street on the right-hand side).

On your left (on the opposite side of the road), look out for a sign stating: Hunebed "Het Langgraaf" at the start of a dirt road which leads past a small-holding then through a small wooded area to D43.

Read more about D43 on Hans Meijer's website Dolmens in the Netherlands.

Yet more information and photos are available on John Kuipers' website.

You can view a short video about hunebed D43 on YouTube.
Edited 2nd January 2018ce

Emmen Schimeres is the only 'langgraf' in the Netherlands. It has a complete kerb of massive stones and its chambers are just beginning to show through what is left of its barrow. A monster and a beauty just on the outskirts of Emmen (off the Odoorn Road). Signposted. Opposite the Mazda garage.

'It's just like Wayland's Smithy!' exclaimed Cleo. She's right. I'd been here before, but not in the snow.

The snow provided highlights which emphasized the tremendous length of this langgraf and the closely spaced massive kerbstones seemed to taper off into infinity. The snow also helped to throw out the shapes of the two exposed chambers, rising from the cushion of barrow still within the kerbstones. We all liked this one very much, and like Papeloze Kerk, if you make it to Drenthe, put this one on you list of 'must-sees'.

D43 Emmen Schimmeres - De hunebedden in Drenthe en Groningen

with 3d model, short video (in Dutch), pictures and further information