Hoy

Web searches for Hoy

Gallow Tuag Standing Stone / Menhir
Greenhill Broch
Outer Green Hill Broch

'new' chambered tomb

This fortnight's excavation of the Outer Green Hill 'broch' has revealed a Neolithic chambered cairn ( http://www.orkneyjar.com/archaeology/greenhill.htm with photos)
wideford Posted by wideford

Scapa Flow Landscape Partnership

last dig season (with pictures) at Roeberry Barrow, Cantick. Site had everything from square IA barrow back to a small stalled Neolithic tomb

Latest posts for Hoy

The Dwarfie Stane (Chambered Tomb) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Dwarfie Stane</b>Posted by wideford<b>The Dwarfie Stane</b>Posted by wideford<b>The Dwarfie Stane</b>Posted by wideford<b>The Dwarfie Stane</b>Posted by wideford<b>The Dwarfie Stane</b>Posted by wideford<b>The Dwarfie Stane</b>Posted by wideford<b>The Dwarfie Stane</b>Posted by wideford<b>The Dwarfie Stane</b>Posted by wideford<b>The Dwarfie Stane</b>Posted by wideford<b>The Dwarfie Stane</b>Posted by wideford wideford Posted by wideford