Cnoc Greine

Sacred Hill

OS Ref (IE):   R752446 / Sheet: 65

Knocksefin Hillfort
Knocsefin Round Barrow(s)

<b>Cnoc Greine</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cnoc Greine</b>Posted by bawn79

Cnoc Greine is the third fairy hill of North Munster linking in with Cnoc Firinne to the east and Cnoc Aine to the south west. Im curious how and why these particular hills along with Lough Gur/ Knockadoon became so important and what being a fairy hill signifies?
It is just off the main road between Pallas Green and Oola on the Limerick - Tipperary Road. Pallas Green comes from the Irish for Sun.
I have heard that a Cork Historical Society Journel from the 1880s makes reference to the fact there was a "temple of the sun" on its summit. I have not walked the hill yet but the OS map indicates that there are two ringforts/circular enclosures on it.
Perhaps the structure was wooden similar to Dun Ailline in Kildare?

Latest posts for Cnoc Greine

Knocksefin (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

There is a confusing amount of ditchs and defences up here on Knocksefin. There is clearly the remains of part of the Hill-fort however the rest of them dont really fit into any form of monument I know and may be domestic or perhaps of a latter date, Cromwellian perhaps? bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Knocsefin (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

This Barrow is about 32m radius. Half of it is actually destroyed so only a semi-circle remains.