Boheh

Nearest Town:Westport (6km N)
OS Ref (IE):   L975785 / Sheet: 38

Added by FourWinds

Megalithic rock-scribing found near Croagh Patrick

A rare sample of megalithic engraving or “rock-scribing” has been found on an ancient pilgrimage route to Croagh Patrick in Co Mayo... continues...

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boheh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boheh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boheh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Boheh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Boheh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Boheh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Boheh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Boheh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Boheh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Boheh</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Boheh</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Boheh</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Boheh</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Boheh</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Boheh</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Boheh</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Boheh</b>Posted by bawn79

Finally made it up to see the "Rolling Sun" at Boheh Stone. It is a very interesting expierence. Talking to a local lady that had seen it everytime in the last 36 years she said that this instance was the brightest she can remember. I would recommend bringing some kind of tinted "welders" goggles with you so that you can observe it better. I think I am still seeing sun-spots after it.
The stone is on the Clew Bay Arch trail as Site 2 and can be found by following the signs for Croagh Patrick coming out of Westport and then following the sign for Site 2.
There is a lot of construction going on close to the stone (which is in someones backyard but access is allowed!) and another spot where it is possible to view the "rolling sun" from the road will be gone as another bungalow is built up in front of it.
It happens twice a year on the 18th April and August 24th. However the locals that were there last night agreed that today the 19th April would probably be better so it looks as if it could be slightly either side of this.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Animated GIF of the 'Rolling Sun' on 18th April 2009

CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
21st April 2009ce

Boheh Stone

Its not the best video in the world but just to give a taster. Also you can clearly see the disc of the sun as it rolls down the face of Croagh Patrick when you are actually there.

Rolling Sun Information on Carrowkeel.com

More information on "the rolling sun"