Clorhane

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Adare (4km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   R459498 / Sheet: 65

Clorhane Artificial Mound

<b>Clorhane</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Clorhane</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Clorhane</b>Posted by bawn79

This tomb is just off the road not far from Adare. Turn right it adare and follow a winding road (I would recommend an OS map and a GPS). There is a place to park across from the gate into the field. The tomb is two fields in from the road. There will be a ring-fort on your left as you walk south towards the tomb (in the adjacent field) and this is not marked on the map.
The tomb points east-west and there is a mound to the east that is also not marked on the map.
It is about 5-7m in length and is made from an unusual looking rock for a wedge tomb. There are a lot of rock outcrops in the area and many stones lying about. I think with a bit of imagination some of them could be the remains of tombs/rows.
2nd January 2007ce

Latest posts for Clorhane

Clorhane (Artificial Mound) — Fieldnotes

This mound is not marked on the map and to me looks like it is forming an artifical horizon to the east of the tomb.
It must be approx 25m diameter and about a height of 2m.
2nd January 2007ce