England   Northern England   Yorkshire

West Yorkshire

Mount Cross Christianised Site
PRAWR 208 (Adel) Carving
Witch's Stone Standing Stone / Menhir

Cairn building walkers are dismantling the heritage of Yorkshire Dales

The tradition of building cairns and wind breaks in the Yorkshire Dales has begun to put the area’s history at risk according to the Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority (YDNPA)... continues...

Archaeologists find 'tomb of tribal king' hidden on moor

Record of monuments will be created for future generations

Work is underway to compile the first comprehensive record of ancient monuments on Ilkley Moor.

Archaeologists have started a three-year project to photograph rock carvings across Rombalds Moor and will use state-of-the-art technology to produce 3-D images of the stones... continues...

Ritual Landscapes - Photographic Exhibition

A free exhibition of large format colour and monochrome images of Megalithic sites by Steve Francis at Artsmill Gallery in Hebden Bridge. The exhibition runs between Wednesday 22nd August and Sunday 23rd September 2007.

For further information visit http://www.artsmill.org/ or telephone 01422 843413.

Sorry there is currently no disabled access.

Small desolate moor to the West of Halifax, above Mytholmroyd. Much evidence of ancient habitation, but little charted on OS map. There are three bronze age enclosures to the south of Crow Hill which I have yet to confidently find.
You can park on the roadside in Midgely or walk up from Mytholmroyd Station
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey

Calderdale Councils list of SAMs

A list of Scheduled Ancient Monuments in the Calderdale District

Latest posts for West Yorkshire

Horncliffe (Ring Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Horncliffe</b>Posted by meg-y Posted by meg-y

The Badger Stone (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Miscellaneous

Details of stone on Pastscape

Bronze Age cup and ring marked rock (in situ). A block of gritstone 12 ft. long, 7ft 6ins broad by 4ft high, on it being carved nearly 50 cups, 16 of which are surrounded with single concentric rings. At the westend.. are a group, 3 cups with double rings and radial grooves. At the other end... is a curious pattern.. somewhat resembling the 'swastika'... This is one of the few instances of cup and ring marks occuring on a vertical surface.
[SE 1105 4605] Badger Stone [O.E.] (Cup and Ring marked) (1) A block of gritstone 12 ft. long, 7ft 6ins broad by 4ft high, on
with double rings and radial grooves. At the other end... is a curious pattern.. somewhat resembling the 'swastika'... This is one of the few instances of cup and ring marks occuring on a vertical surface.....(a)Sim.inf.(b&c) (2-4)
See GP AO/61/320/8 for Illustration. (5) SE 1107 4605. Carved rock known as the Badger Stone. Scheduled RSM No 25367. (6)

Black Beck Hole (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Miscellaneous

Bronze Age cup marked stone (in situ).
SE 0973 4652. Rock with three cup marks 150m SW of Black Beck Hole.
Scheduled RSM No 25389. A carved gritstone rock, almost covered in vegetation. The visible part measures 1.5m x 0.25m x 0.5m. The carving consists of three to five deep cups on the east vertical face. (1)

Weary Hill Stone (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Miscellaneous

Details of stones on Pastscape

Two Bronze Age cup and ring marked rocks (in situ).
[SE 1072 4649]- cup and ring marked rock. (1)
A small rock situated at SE 10764649 with six cup markings on its surface. Each cup is surrounded by a single ring. See GP AO.64.93.6. (2)
SE 1076 4649. Cup & ring marked rock between Spicey Gill & the Ilkley-Keighley road. Scheduled RSM No 25399. A carved gritstone rock measuring 0.85m x 0.73m x 0.38m. The carving consists of ten cups, three with single rings, with grooves running down from them.
SE 1100 4645. Carved rock 100m NE of eastern Grainings Head Quarry. Scheduled RSM No 25368. A partly overgrown carved gritstone rock measuring 1.1m x 0.8m x 0.33m where visible. The carving consists of nine or ten cups. (3)

Silver Well Cottage Stones (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Miscellaneous

Group of four Bronze Age cup and ring marked stones (in situ).
[SE 1061 4658] Cup and Ring marked Rock [T.I.] (1)
A small gritstone boulder, marked with ten cups, varying in diameter from 2 to 3 ins, one of them being surrounded by a
single ring. Situated on Weary Hill, to the W. of the road, and between it and the boundary wall of Silver Well Farm. (2)
See AO/61/320/5 for this boulder. Another bearing six linked cups, is situated at SE 1047 4663. See GP AO/61/320/6 for illustration. (3)
SE 1061 4658. Cup and ring marked rock between Keighley Gate and Silver Well Cottage. Scheduled RSM No 25361.
SE 1047 4663. Cup marked rock 39m SE of entrance to Silver Well Cottage. Scheduled RSM No 25394. A carved gritstone rock measuring 3m x 1.9m x 0.9m. The carving consists of eight definite and five possible cups.
SE 1048 4662. Carved rock SE of entrance to Silver Well Cottage. Scheduled RSM No 25395. A carved gritstone rock measuring
1.35m x 1.1m x 0.85m. The carving consists of three cups on the east edge, one possible cup on the south side and one possible cup on the west face, near the bottom.
SE 1048 4668. Cup marked rock E of entrance to Silver Well Cottage. Scheduled RSM No 25396. A partly covered carved gritstone rock measuring 1.3m x 0.8m x 0.2m where visible. The carving consists of a single cup near the SE corner. (4)

PRAWR 230-233 (Cup Marked Stone) — Miscellaneous

Details of stonea on Pastscape

Group of five Bronze Age cup and ring marked stones (in situ).
A large boulder bearing cup markings is situated at SE 1037 4703. Found during field investigation. See GP AO/61/321/4 for illustration. (1)
SE 1039 4703. Rock in Panorama Woods with single cup & ring carving. Scheduled RSM No 25358. A partly grass-covered gritstone boulder measuring 1.6m x 1.2m x 0.8m. The carving consists of a simple cup and ring.
SE 1038 4702. Group of four carved rocks in Panorama Woods. Scheduled RSM No 25359. Four adjacent outcrops of bedrock, each with carvingson their upper surfaces. The carvings consist of: on the most easterly rock, six oval markings, eight cups and faint circles and lines; on the next rock, a sub-rectangular groove surrounding five cups, and 28 cups, one oval marking and three large 'basin'-like cups; on the next rock, one oval cup; and on the westernmost rock, three cups and one depression.

Silver Well Stones (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Miscellaneous

SE 100 466. Silver Well, Ilkley Moor. Two cup and ring marked rocks, covered with vegetation. (1)
SE 1003 4656. Cup & ring marked rock 370m SSW of Panorama Reservoir. Scheduled RSM No 25390. A carved gritstone rock measuring 0.95m x 0.95m x 0.25m. The carving consists of 14 cups, two with incomplete rings, and several grooves.
SE 1025 4657. Flat carved rock 150m SW of Silver Well Cottage. Scheduled RSM No 25391. A carved, flat, gritstone rock partly covered in vegetation. The visible part measures 4.2m x 2.2m x 0.3m. The carving consists of 16 clear cups, and four other possible cups and grooves.
SE 1005 4658. Cup & ring marked rock 350m SSW of Panorama Reservoir. Scheduled RSM No 25392. A carved gritstone rock partly covered in vegetation. The visible part measures 1.1m x 0.6m x 0.3m. The carving consists of 20 cups, three with double rings, and eight more with an enclosing groove.
SE 1001 4636. Prominent cup & ring marked rock on Coarse Stone Edge. Scheduled RSM No 25398. A carved gritstone rock measuring 3m x 1.9m x 1.3m. The carving consists of a shallow cup with an irregular ring. (2)

The Sepulchre Stone (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Miscellaneous

Bronze Age cup-and-ring marked stone (in situ).
SE 0907 4700. Cup & ring marked rock known as the Sepulchre Stone, Addingham Moorside. Scheduled RSM No 25352. A carved gritstone rock with conspicuous folded strata, measuring 8m x 7m x 2.3m. It is situated 4m N of the path along Addingham Moorside, between Piper Crag and Woodhouse Crag. The carving consists of several 'normal' cups, one with a ring, grooves and also some large basin-like cups.

Neb Stone (Cup Marked Stone) — Miscellaneous

Named Bronze Age cup marked rock and two adjacent cup marked rocks (in situ).
[SE 1038 4639] Neb Stone [T.I.] (1) The Neb Stone has cup marks upon it. Situated at the upper extremity of the boundary-wall of Silver Well Farm at 1100 ft. O.D. (2) See GP AO/61/320/7 for illustration. (3)
SE 1039 4639. Two carved rocks near Neb Stone. Scheduled RSM No 25393. Two adjacent carved gritstone rocks, both partly under the wall near Neb Stone. The carvings consist of several cups on each rock. (4)

The Anvil Stone (Cup Marked Stone) — Miscellaneous

Bronze Age cup and ring marked stone (in situ).