Shrough

Passage Grave

• Slievenamuck

Nearest Town:Galbally (5km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   R843306 / Sheet: 66

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shrough</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Shrough</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Shrough</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Shrough</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Shrough</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Shrough</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Shrough</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Shrough</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Shrough</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Shrough</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Shrough</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Shrough</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Shrough</b>Posted by bawn79

This a lovely tomb with a great location. It has views of the harps of cliu and into Limerick and Tipp to the north. The tomb itself is pretty big, being sunk into the heather. Id say the stones are about 1.75m high. The is a path pretty much straight up from the other tomb on the hill at Moanour. It seems to be on an East-Northeast by West-Southwest axis.

Ive been reading the book on Knowth by George Eogan and on his map of the distribution of passage tombs in Ireland he names this site as a passage tomb.
It would make it the only definite passage grave in Tipperary.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Add folklore Add folklore
Not far from the Rock of Thorm there is a hill called Slieve Muc. There is a great crack in the hill. My grandmother told me that there was a great pig roaming around Slieve Muc so Finn and the Fianna went to kill it. When they found the pig they surrounded it. Finn, the leader, approached it with his sword in his hand. The pig, upon seeing Finn, attacked him. Finn fought for some time and wounded the pig. Then when the pig was tired, Finn, raising his sword above his head, put all his strength to one mighty stroke. The sword descended with such force that it severed the pig's head from its body and also made a great hole in the hill. It was from this episode that the hill got the Irish name of Slieve na Muc.
From the Schools Collection of the 1930s, now being digitised at Duchas.ie
21st June 2016ce

The name Slievenamuck (Mountain of the Pigs) is derived from the legendary slaying of a sow by Fionn Mac Cumhaill. The sow, called Beo, had devastated much of Munster. Fionn had a pair of spears forged locally and killed the sow. He then took the sow's head as a bridal gift to Cruithne the smith's daughter. On the summit of the Ridge are two Megalithic Tombs, styled "Dermot and Grainne's Beds". The legendary pair are said to have rested here in their flight from the angry Fionn.

Taken from Aherlow House Hotel Website