Luford Barrow

Nearest Town:Market Rasen (8km W)
OS Ref (GB):   TF191885 / Sheets: 113, 122

Added by Chris Collyer

<b>Luford Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Luford Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

This is quite a large barrow that has managed to survive intensive agriculture as well as excavation and people riding trials bikes over it in recent years. Measuring between 30 and 35 metres in diameter the oval mound is still a couple of metres tall with the large depression in one side resulting from archaeological investigations in 1941. Although the land that the barrow stands on is fairly flat it seems that the close proximity of the source of the River Bain just a few hundred metres to the north west and the ancient trackway known as 'High Street' just to the south west might well have been the reason for its location here.
The barrow is believed to have been reused as the base of a set of gallows and more recently the site's association with death continued in the early 1960's when a nuclear missile launch site was commissioned less than a mile to the south east (don't worry, they're long gone).
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer