The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Clach Brath

Bullaun Stone

<b>Clach Brath</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Clacha Brath
  • World's End Stones

Nearest Town:Tobermory (38km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM286244 / Sheet: 48
Latitude:56° 20' 2.2" N
Longitude:   6° 23' 29.82" W

Added by Paulus

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clach Brath</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 23.7.15

Just to report the Bullaun Stones are now back next to the well. As they appear in the photos.

So all is well at the well :)
Posted by CARL
26th July 2015ce

Visited 1.8.13

Despite the miserable weather (it was windy and pouring down) Iona is a fantastic place to visit.
I couldn’t get over how fantastic the quality of the beach and the cleanliness of the water was.
Although we were soaked through it didn’t stop us playing on the beach while we waited for the ferry. I am sure the other visitors sheltering in the nearby buildings mush have thought we were mad!
On a sunny day this would be a great place to spend the day and have a picnic.

As for the Bullaun Stone it is no longer next to the well.
I couldn’t see it and there was no one I could ask as both the visitor centre and the H.S. office were closed for the day.

If you ever get the chance to visit Iona and its Abbey, stone crosses etc please do so – you won’t be disappointed.
St Columba may have chosen a remote place to set up shop but he sure knew how to pick a stunning location.
Posted by CARL
6th August 2013ce