The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Coolagorane Upper

Cairn(s)

<b>Coolagorane Upper</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • Lisgariff

Nearest Town:Puckaun (6km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   R901885 / Sheet: 59
Latitude:52° 56' 50.14" N
Longitude:   8° 8' 50.26" W

Added by bawn79


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Coolagorane Upper</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Coolagorane Upper</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Coolagorane Upper</b>Posted by bawn79

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Taken from the Archaeological Inventory of North Tipp
Situated on level farmland. The remains of a chamber or large cist stand at the centre of a denuded round cairn some 15m in diameter. Four orthostats of the structure, none more than 0.8m high, remain in place. Two of these are alongside at the W. another stands at the N, and the fourth at the E. A displace roofstone leans against the outer face of the last. Gaps in the structure at the E and S render its original shape and size somewhat uncertain though there is some indication that it may have been polygonal in outline and not more than 2m in internal measurement (Manning 1983-4, 48-50)
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
7th November 2005ce
Edited 11th January 2006ce

Not a lot to say about this one. Its just after Ardcroney on the left hand side on the way to Borrisokane about 500mm after Ardcroney village. Not a lot to see some trees on a mound. Maybe Im doing it an injustice. However its right in the middle of a field that is used for tillage so I guess the farmer is respectful of its significance and hasnt removed it. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
4th November 2005ce