The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Dun Sgurabhal

Stone Fort / Dun

<b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • Dun Scurrival

Nearest Town:Uig (89km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF695081 / Sheet: 31
Latitude:57° 2' 42.45" N
Longitude:   7° 27' 3.65" W

Added by follow that cow


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by follow that cow

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
10/08/2017 – We got dropped off by the bus at Eoligarry. Walked along the road NE to where it turns N and then it was just a short climb S up to the little hill with Dun Scurrival on top. This galleried dun / broch (?) is in a very prominent location. Looks like it could get a bit breezy at times. If you were looking for a bit of privacy I doubt you’d build your dun here. Great views all round, north to the Uists and south along the lovely beach to the rest of Barra

Still walls to be made out but the interior is pretty much covered by fallen stones.

Took me a bit to get going today so I don’t think I gave it my best attention. My brain was like the skies up above – a little cloudy this morning.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
26th August 2017ce