Dun Sgurabhal

Stone Fort / Dun

• Dun Scurrival

Nearest Town:Uig (89km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF695081 / Sheet: 31

Added by follow that cow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Sgurabhal</b>Posted by follow that cow

We parked just the north of the dun at Sgurabhal near a series of pens and built up shore line. A and B approached from East and I climbed up on the North West.

It was reasonably cloudy and luckily hardly any wind, it easy to imagine the full lash of an Atlantic wind, we'd find the Atlantic wind a few days later.

Traces of the gallery can be seen north east and west, inside the site is the bulk of the fallen stones. The outer wall has all but gone probably made into dykes. A and B found the most likely entrance in the east.

Stunning views to South Uist, Fuday, Eriskay and the rest of Barra.

A nice way to start the day.

31st July 2022ce

10/08/2017 – We got dropped off by the bus at Eoligarry. Walked along the road NE to where it turns N and then it was just a short climb S up to the little hill with Dun Scurrival on top. This galleried dun / broch (?) is in a very prominent location. Looks like it could get a bit breezy at times. If you were looking for a bit of privacy I doubt you’d build your dun here. Great views all round, north to the Uists and south along the lovely beach to the rest of Barra

Still walls to be made out but the interior is pretty much covered by fallen stones.

Took me a bit to get going today so I don’t think I gave it my best attention. My brain was like the skies up above – a little cloudy this morning.
thelonious Posted by thelonious