Breibhig

• Brevig

Nearest Town:Tobermory (93km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NL689990 / Sheet: 31

Added by follow that cow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Breibhig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Breibhig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Breibhig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Breibhig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Breibhig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Breibhig</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Breibhig</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Breibhig</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Breibhig</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Breibhig</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Breibhig</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Breibhig</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Breibhig</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Breibhig</b>Posted by follow that cow

Heading south from Bruernish, on the A888, I parked just beyond the junction to the houses of Breibhig near quite a severe corner. People have used this space to head south west on a small track that leads straight to the stones, one up and one down.

One of the best settings for views east, back then and more recently as the concrete block shelter proves.

Once again I provided a masterclass of being unable to find invisible sites, including a supposed stone circle, a case of Canmore's favourite phrase 'no trace'.

Still the standing stones and scenery make it all worthwhile.

5th October 2022ce

05/09/2018 – We missed these stones last year. Looped walk from Castlebay over the tops of Hebhal and Hartabhal to visit them this time. The still standing one is just great. Close to 10ft tall I’d guess. Unlike its fallen comrade nearby, this one’s still hanging on. Maybe not as straight as it once was but it had a defiant air about it. Like it was nowhere near ready to be beat by the tag team of time and gravity. It was evening by the time we reached the stones. Meant a lot to get there. A happy visit. If you go to Barra these should be on your list of things to see, easy access by the way from the road. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 14th September 2018ce

Travel east from Castlebay for about 5-10 mins climbing upward on the A888. You will pass a group of trees and bushes on your right, about 300 metres after these the road bends quite sharp and you have a good view of the bay on your right. Park here, any where you can (off the road). Look back towards Ben Heaval behind you. The standing Stones are on the rise between you and the mountain. You wont see them until you climb to the top of the rise.This will take you about 5 minutes (me, about 15) There is a very uncongrous modern utility building situated next to them.

Remember that there are two stones here, the lovely curving pointing one and its sad twin lying broken on the ground a few feet away.

The view from these stones is one of the most elevated that I have come across from a standing stone monument. So try and visit on a clear day to get the best from this location.
follow that cow Posted by follow that cow