West Torr

Passage Grave

OS Ref (GB):   D213406 / Sheet: 5

Added by TMA Ed

Add an image Add an image
<b>West Torr</b>Posted by ryaner <b>West Torr</b>Posted by ryaner <b>West Torr</b>Posted by ryaner <b>West Torr</b>Posted by ryaner <b>West Torr</b>Posted by ryaner <b>West Torr</b>Posted by ryaner <b>West Torr</b>Posted by ryaner <b>West Torr</b>Posted by ryaner <b>West Torr</b>Posted by hashi <b>West Torr</b>Posted by hashi <b>West Torr</b>Posted by hashi <b>West Torr</b>Posted by hashi

This is a top site whose atmosphere is detracted from by the buildings of what I believe to be an abandoned weather station. The sea views on the beautiful clear day that we were there were spectacular: the Mull of Kintyre, 20 kilometres across the north channel looking like just a short hang-glide away, Islay and Jura directly north and the north-eastern corner of Rathlin Island to the north-west. Landward to the south is Carnanmore with its passage grave and south of west is Knocklayd with its cairn, also thought to be a passage grave. We was spoiled.

Much, if not all, of the 20 metres diameter kerb remains. The diminutive passage and chamber are aligned almost directly west, the chamber just a slight widening of the passage. The interior of the cairn is grass covered with lots of lumps and bumps, probably with many of the stones of the denuded cairn. It must have been an impressive sight in its complete state. We spent a while here, quite stunned by the views, and along with the sun and the clear blue sky forgot about anything man made and revelled in the nature of place.
2nd August 2021ce
Edited 3rd August 2021ce

This beautiful tomb is situated at the top of a small hill between Torr Head & Fair Head (D21284063) It is a complex site (to me anyway!) but there appears to be a ?court tomb at the centre of what must have been an extensive cirular cairn. The views to Rathlin and the Mull of Kintyre are spectacular, although somewhat spoiled by the adjacent antennae! On the plus side, the proximity to these structures makes locating the monument much easier.

Edited: Research at the Dept of Heritage suggests it is a passage tomb. The cairn kerb is 19.5m N/S by 20.7m E/W. The chamber is 1.8m by 1.15m.

Archaeology Data Dervice

Scroll down to see entry!