Lightshaw

Nearest Town:Cumnock (18km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NS716282 / Sheet: 71

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lightshaw</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Lightshaw</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Lightshaw</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Lightshaw</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>Lightshaw</b>Posted by postman <b>Lightshaw</b>Posted by postman <b>Lightshaw</b>Posted by greywether <b>Lightshaw</b>Posted by greywether

I visited this site today in a misty drizzle as the light was falling. Huge coal lorries flew past. Yet this mighty stone exudes a real timeless peaceful authority over all the passing traffic. The site stands in a landscape shaped by grassed over pit bings and slag heaps, old mine workings and deserted railway lines. The mining hasn't completely left and there are huge opencasts in the vicinity (one a few hundred yards behind the stone).
There are two massive stones on the skyline a few hundred yards above the Lightshaw stone which may just be there as a result of field clearance or the opencast. I'll check them out on my next visit. Forgot my camera today!
Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger

Nicely proportioned standing stone 2.1m tall.