Capenoch Loch

Long Cairn

Nearest Town:Sanquhar (17km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX838926 / Sheet: 78

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Capenoch Loch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Capenoch Loch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Capenoch Loch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Capenoch Loch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Capenoch Loch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Capenoch Loch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Capenoch Loch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Capenoch Loch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Capenoch Loch</b>Posted by greywether <b>Capenoch Loch</b>Posted by greywether <b>Capenoch Loch</b>Posted by greywether

This long cairn, unlike many in SW Scotland, has not been mucked about to build sheep pens or field walls. It is therefore a good, well-preserved and easily accessible example of this type of monument.

It sits in an elevated position (170m) near a stream in a forest clearing which to the W is currently new plantation - so the views SW to Bogrie Hill (432m) are maintained.

Surrounded at the time of my visit with chest-high bracken - not the best time to go there!

Access Park opposite Barr House (NX833923) where permission can be obtained. Walk NE up the track towards the loch shortly before which the cairn becomes visible on the right.

Visited 9 September 2004
greywether Posted by greywether

From Robert Gladstone:

"I am the owner of this site. I welcome public access on foot, but would like to correct the website entry. Parking is not allowed at Bar Farm on the A702. This access and gate is in constant use by farm and timber traffic. Parking is possible at a laybye on A 702 200 meters to East of Ford farm roadend."