Dun Trossary

Nearest Town:Uig (79km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF760166 / Sheet: 31

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Trossary</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Trossary</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Trossary</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Trossary</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Trossary</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Dun Trossary</b>Posted by greywether <b>Dun Trossary</b>Posted by greywether

I also headed for the odd shaped church and head up the small hill to the badly trashed cairn. Very dry on my visit.

One real feature remains, a standing stone which looks like it will one day as it stands at a precarious angle. Other stones might belong to the site, they might not. Sadly the site has been houked, built on and damaged almost beyond recognition.

However, one thing they couldn't remove was the view to Eriskay, and perhaps more importantly Barra as the prehistoric folks, like islanders nowadays, rely heavily on water transport. Probably the older methods lasted longer than the mechanics of their modern counterparts.

A pity, but worth a wee look.

Dun Trossary

Just up the road from Pollachar Standing Stone on the B888.

We parked next to the church and the Chambered Cairn could be seen on the higher ground a couple of fields away. I headed directly for the Cairn and had to climb over 2 barbed wire fences – scaring some sheep in the process. It would be a boggy old walk in wet weather.

The Cairn is very ruined and consists of a large mound of grass covered stones. It is hard to make much sense of the site.
The main leaning stone would be approximately 2 metres high if it was straight. It is about 0.5 metres wide.

This is a fairly easy site to access as long as you are able to negotiate barbed wire fences but in all honesty there isn’t a great deal to see.

On the plus side there are good views to be had.
25th June 2012ce

This is a long cairn, its most prominent feature being a 3m stone leaning at a great angle. Other stones are visible in the turf suggesting the line of a chamber.

Interpretation is difficult especially as all but the S end of the cairn has been covered in sheep fanks. The tall stone may be part of a facade linked to the chamber.

In its favour, access is easy. Park at the church then through a gate. But there are a lot more interesting sites than this one to spend time at.

greywether Posted by greywether
2nd October 2004ce