Townhead

Nearest Town:Kirkcudbright (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX697471 / Sheets: 83, 84

Added by rockartuk

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Townhead</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Townhead</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by Hob <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Townhead</b>Posted by Hob <b>Townhead</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Townhead</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Townhead</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Townhead</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Townhead</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Townhead</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Townhead</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Townhead</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Townhead</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Townhead</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Townhead</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Townhead</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Townhead</b>Posted by rockartuk Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Townhead</b>Posted by Hob <b>Townhead</b>Posted by Hob <b>Townhead</b>Posted by Hob

A new find from a couple of weeks ago . It was only when I got home that I realised that it hadn't been recorded (Surprising as it is not that far from the farm and relatively obvious ), hence the duff pics .Didn't spend too much time getting good pics or recording .
If anyone is in the area I can give give directions & 10 figure grid ref and hopefully they can get some pics to give the markings justice .
tiompan Posted by tiompan

Talking of excuses to come back another day.... we lasted about a week ;)

This time we were on a mission: to find a particular design we had seen images of (but we'll save descriptions for when we actually find it!)

Where to start? We lifted a random bit of turf to find a tell-tale ring and 3.5 hours later had the whole panel lifted and photographed.

The design left me confused as to the true intentions of the carver (more than normal I mean)... Panels usually appear to have set modes and feelings but this panel felt very sketchy - not only because some markings were faint and unfinished, but because there seemed to be such a mixture of styles and motifs.

HUGE basins next to small pecked cups next to lines linked to shallow rings enclosing another ring of cups, when it's more usually rings around cups?!? So on and on.... some overlapping as if carved by different individuals with no consideration for the previous artists.

Rock art rule number 67 - there are no rules!!!
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
14th November 2005ce

After asking Townhead farm, we parked at the abandoned worksheds nearby and walked up the path, past Black Hill cottage and stopping briefly to check out the rock art there.

The morning had been very rainy but the sun was out now, giving us a lovely few hours wandering and exploring the sites.

There were cows and associated bulls in all of the fields we wanted access to, but the farmer had reassured us they'd be "nae bother" ... thankfully he was right!!

Our wanderings took us to the far end of the field first, behind a knoll which has a sneaky little southern view of the Solway.

Found the main panel just before the autumn sun sank below the trees, another excuse to come back another day...

Townhead 1 on BRAC Updated

Townhead 1 on BRAC. There are another 9 Townhead sites in adjacent pages.

The Townhead sites on BRAC

Since pebblesfromheaven & wolfnighthunter made amazing new (re-) discoveries at Townhead, we have separated the Townhead sites in different collections. This link brings you to the Townhead-1 site and you may easily navigate to the other sites from there. Enjoy!
rockartuk Posted by rockartuk