The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Market Knowe

Cairn(s)

Also known as:
  • Huntly Wood
  • Roman Knowe

Nearest Town:Dundee (9km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NO312306 / Sheet: 53
Latitude:56° 27' 44.9" N
Longitude:   3° 6' 59.9" W

Added by BigSweetie


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I've listed this site as a cairn to reflect what it says on the map, but to me it looks more like a bell barrow. The large central mound - which has apparently been extensively robbed and now has a flat top - seems to be made of earth rather than stones, and is covered in grass. Around its base there is a clear ditch and bank.

This struck me as quite a sad site, despite it being in quite an atmospheric woodland setting. Around about the cairn brambles, ferns and nettles are quite overgrown, but the cairn itself is clear - the Woodland Trust (who run Huntly Wood) periodically clear the site of vegetation.
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
29th August 2004ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
The site is called the Market Knowe because Longforgan's market was held here, certainly as far back as 1633. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
29th August 2004ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Wikimapia


Aerial photo.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
10th August 2006ce
Edited 10th August 2006ce

Woodland Trust - Huntly Wood


BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
29th August 2004ce