Lewis and Harris

• Eilean Leadhais

Sildinis Kerbed Cairn

Iron Age Burial Gives Insights Into Ancient Islanders

Contentious £200m Lewis windfarm takes step forward

environmental survey for site on outskirts of Stornoway lodged with Scottish Government

Plans to build a controversial £200million windfarm on the outskirts of Stornoway have moved forward... continues...

Prehistoric discovery may delay Lewis development

A Neolithic cairn discovered on Lewis could force a controversial wind-farm plan to be redrawn... continues...

Council backs huge wind farm plan

"Plans to build the largest onshore wind farm in Europe have been approved by Comhairle nan Eilean Siar (Western Isles Council).
An application by Lewis Wind Power for a 209 turbine wind farm in North Lewis, costing £400m, was passed by 19 votes to eight on Wednesday evening.

It was approved despite more than 4,000 objections... continues...

ARCHway

An Account of some Remains of Antiquity In the Island of Lewis, one of the Hebrides. In a letter from Colin M'Kenzie, Esq to John M'Kenzie, Esq;

From Archaeologica Scotica: transactions of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland
Volume 1 (1792)

Latest posts for Lewis and Harris

Bostadh (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Fieldnotes

I'm not saying Mr Rh and I are unsociable, but we do seem to tend to head for the emptiest reaches of beyond on holiday these days. And the beach at Bostadh does feel like quite a long way from anywhere. You need to leave the Scottish mainland for Skye, catch the ferry to Lewis, drive up north and over the bridge to the island of Great Bernera, then aim for the furthest tip of that. It should probably be called the Outer Outer Hebrides if you ask me.

I can promise you pale sand and properly blue water that wouldn't look out of place in the Caribbean (it's just a bit draughtier). It was nice to just sit and watch the local birdlife flying around and bobbing about. But if you walk to the back of the beach you'll spot a thatched mound, its roof held on by long ropes weighted with holed stones. It's a recreation of the houses that once stood here in the Iron Age - a number were revealed in the 1990s when a storm blew away some of the dunes.

You must cross a little moat (which unfortunately isn't putting off the rabbits who are eating the roof - they've got the sense to use the bridge like you do) and descend into the sheltered low doorway. Then ducking down (even I had to duck) you enter the house.

It's absolutely pitch black, and although you can hear a welcoming voice telling you all will come clear in a moment, and inviting you to sit just there (or somewhere thereabouts) - well it's just as though you've gone blind. But gradually your eyes adjust, and in the meantime you can listen to the superb soft Lewissian lilt of the lovely and knowledgeable woman who is the house's curator. Eventually you'll believe her that it's even possible to read a book in this dim light.

I thought I might like to live in a house like this, cosily out of the draught, with my strongly-scented peat fire burning, doing a bit of weaving.

I thoroughly recommend you visit, it feels like time travel.

Toe Head (Broch) — Miscellaneous

The headland was also an important landmark over 2,00 years ago, as it was the site of a 'broch' a large and impressive tower of two or three storeys that served as an Iron Age chieftain's residence. All that now remains is the circular foundation course, partly build over by the chapel. All of its other stonework has been removed, probably re-used in the construction of the nearby buildings including the chapel. One or more possible lines of enclosure on the landward side across the narrowest part of the promontory may also been part of the defensive strategy.

In earlier prehistoric times, up to 5,000 years ago, people left enigmatic 'cup marks' (small circular depressions) on the rocky ledges of the headland. 500 metres along the shore are the eroding remains of their settlements, which had been occupied periodically since the time of the Mesolithic hunter-gatherers.

Notice Board at site.

Toe Head (Broch) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Toe Head</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Toe Head</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Toe Head</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Toe Head</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Toe Head</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Toe Head</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Toe Head</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Toe Head</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy