Innisidgen Lower

Nearest Town:Newlyn (57km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SV920127 / Sheet: 203

Added by Jane

Add an image Add an image
<b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by postman <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by postman <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by postman <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by postman <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by postman <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by postman <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by postman <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by postman <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by Moth <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by Moth <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by Moth <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by Jane <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by Jane <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by Jane <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Innisidgen Lower</b>Posted by ocifant

It all got a touch confusing trying to find this place, I couldn't work out which turning to take off the main road, in the end a passing walker asked if we needed any help, to which I jumped at. He directed us down Pungies lane, then turn right onto McFarlands down, after about a hundred yards of rough cobbley track you come to a sign Left to Bants Carn and right to Innisidgen. We took the bikes with us as far as we could then left them and walked on down the footpath along past the beach, passing a rather redundant Innisidgen sign, a single path, with no turn offs, and half way along it is this daft sign pointing the only way you can go anyway. It should have been back along the track where it would have been informative and helpful.
And we're there, we sit on the dry mossy grass next to the chamber, have an eat and drink, and wonder at our surroundings, I have to keep pinching myself and reminding myself that were still in England, in England, but this definitely isn't Crewe Toto.

The whole mound and chamber are built upon a slope just above the sea line, the chamber is open at both ends, and only two capstones remain. Some big white kerb stones are showing.
It's a great little tomb, but overshadowed somewhat by the wondrous surroundings, I've not got much connection with the coast or beaches, but this place is lovely, but not quite as lovely as Upper, up there, but it's not visible from here because of the verdant growth of ferns, but I can see the rocks that overlook it.
3rd August 2015ce
Edited 3rd August 2015ce

Following the main coast path round from Long Rock, we weren't entirely sure where the tomb was, but by simply going along the path you can't miss it.

Not as well preserved as Bant's Carn, but this is still a joy. The tombs on this island are staggering really, the size and thickness of the granite roofing slabs alone make me feel in awe of the people who built them.

Whereas the other "showpiece" tombs here are circular, this one is built to an oval plan and on a slope.

But without further ado, off to Innisidgen.

Lower Innisidgen Entrance Grave - St.Mary's, Isles of Scilly - 3rd October 2003

For directions to both of the entrance graves please see the main Innisidgen page.

'Lower Innisidgen Carn' is the poorer relation but still retains a huge amount of dignity and presence, despite being on a slope, having only 2 capstones, and no fancy kerb (or renovation work, which I presume the Higher one has had).
Edited 21st March 2004ce

Down the slope a bit and closer to the sea than Innsidgen Upper, this cairn has mostly lost its kerbstones. Its chamber is now open at both ends and has only two capstones left which are completely exposed: its a lot more ruined than its sister, Innsidgen Upper.

But it is charming - covered and surrounded by a well-manicured soft carpet of closely cropped heathers and moss, giving it the appearance of a pom-pom.