Innisidgen

Well-preserved Neolithic or early Bronze Age chambered tomb of the Scillonian entrance grave type, located close to a coastal footpath. In the care of English Heritage.
Nearest Town:Newlyn (57km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SV922126 / Sheet: 203

Add an image Add an image
<b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by postman <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by postman <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by postman <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by postman <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by postman <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by Moth <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by Jane <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Innisidgen</b>Posted by RoyReed

From Innisidgen lower it is but a two minute walk to this bigger better burial chamber. I'm no linguist but I've decided that an Innisidgen is a stunningly beautiful place with an ancient site that you wouldn't mind spending eternity at, it should be entered into the next edition of the dictionary. It's almost my idea of absolute perfection, what it really needs is some big mountains across the water and I would literally never go home.

The burial chamber is kind of hunched high on one side as you look at the front, inside is graveled and dry, I could easily sleep in there for a night, in fact, you could bum around the island for several days sleeping in a different chamber each night, though some might frown upon this, you know what people are like.
The big tree nearest to the chamber has a long rope hanging from it, a tarzy i'm informed, it keeps the kids occupied whilst I lose myself in this paradise.
The chamber is sited on a slight ridge that allows good views east, north and west, I'm not very beach oriented, but the way the light shines on the sea is, well it's lovely. But even the way the light strikes the grass, the ferns, the rocks, it's really too much for this Cheshire plains based soul to take.
All too soon it's time to vacate the premises, the kids almost have to drag me down off the rocks next door to the chamber.

I will certainly be back.
A perfectly blissful place.
3rd August 2015ce
Edited 3rd August 2015ce

After the hot flush of Innisidgen Lower, the glorious treats go on! This one's a turtle. Even better preserved than Bant's Carn and with a handy rock outcrop above to serve as a viewing platform.

Had a good crawl inside this one, managed to avoid any head injuries. As our time on the island was limited by the ferry timetable we cut inland from Watermill Cove, sadly missing out the cairns above Gap Point and Deep Point. Then through the island interior (alright, it's not the Congo) to Porth Hellick Down.
27th July 2009ce

A glorious cairn with a long chamber - about 4 and half metres, with four great capstones. These are only just breaking through the top grassy covering of the cairn giving the appearance of exposed ribs.

Its kerbstones keep it from flopping, so it still looks pert and strong. Not only is the cairn itself heart-stoppingly perfect, it's location is breathtaking with views over turquoise seas facing east to St Martin's and the scatter of the Eastern Isles.

By heck, this place is lovely!

Higher Innisidgen Entrance Grave - St.Mary's, Isles of Scilly - 3rd October 2003

Given that just by getting to St.Mary's, and presumably having a map, you have shown a lot of initiative and commitment, I won't try to describe the minutiae of getting to sites on the island (but might just make a few comments). Most major sites are signposted, but I was disappointed (in general) at the poor signposting of paths, especially given that I have read others say that Scilly sites are well signposted, and the general fact that tourism is the main economy of the islands.

A few snippets re location. If coming from the west on the track past Lenteverne and you want to get to Innisidgen via the coast, you need to take the path to the right (downhill). After 100metres you then continue on slightly left (instead of crossing a tiny gully to the right which takes you to the coast path for the south) and you will be on the coastal path. It is a 'lower' grave in terms of height above sea level rather than lower in terms of south from the higher (i.e. the lower grave is actually to the north of the higher grave). Both are on the footpath. If you approach the area from the West it is much easier, because the path to the higher grave is signposted (and that path runs past the lower grave anyway).

'Higher Innisidgen Carn' is a real 'show grave'. A beauty; in a beautiful location. It just screams perfection. I noticed a strange similarity to the rocky outcrop above it (as if it mimicked it), and I swear I saw someone move in the rocky outcrop whilst I took a picture of both. Spooky.

For info on 'Lower Innisidgen Carn' see the separate page.

There is another chambered cairn in the area, marked on the map at around SV923122. If I found it, then all I found was a few jumbled stones just off the higher cliff path. I think maybe I didn't find it. Didn't have enough time, and the undergrowth in the whole area was pretty fierce.
Edited 20th March 2004ce

This excellent entrance grave is in a mound 26ft in diameter. The entrance passage is no less than 18ft and is roofed with five capstones. Well signposted on the circular footpath around St Mary's and impossible to miss. Earthstepper Posted by Earthstepper
2nd September 2003ce
Edited 2nd September 2003ce