Works Cairn

Entrance Grave

Nearest Town:Newlyn (60km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SV878141 / Sheet: 203

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Works Cairn</b>Posted by Outdoorminer <b>Works Cairn</b>Posted by Outdoorminer <b>Works Cairn</b>Posted by Outdoorminer <b>Works Cairn</b>Posted by PeterH <b>Works Cairn</b>Posted by PeterH <b>Works Cairn</b>Posted by PeterH

Works Cairn, Bryher, Isles Of Scilly (SV878142)

This is a stunning location. It commands a broad panorama with middle distance view of the surrounding islands. I got a superb view of Samson Island in the near distance projecting her earthly twin peaks. This is a very prominent location that is not easy to access. I approached from the summit of Samson Hill and had to watch my footing as the ferns and bracken obscured good footholds in June. The late evening sunlight enveloped the whole area and made me feel like whoever was buried here was still watching, silently, strongly.

Outdoorminer - June 2006
22nd June 2006ce

This one is a real beauty,but not easy to reach.. It is set in a commanding position overlooking the cannle between Bryher and Samson. From below, it can be reached from the coast path, but the brambles and bracken are fierce. The best approach is by climbing Samson Hill and then it can be sen from above. PeterH Posted by PeterH

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Jeannette Ratclifffe in ‘Scilly’s Archaeological Heritage’ (Twelveheads Press, 1995) gives the following info. “An oval shaped cairn built out from the slope incorporating at least three natural rocks, is revetted by an almost complete kern of large orthostats (21 visible) with a chamber extending for much of its length. The sides are of slabs set on edge, with some coursed walling. Five capstones remain, two still in place.” pure joy Posted by pure joy