Weston Hill

Henge

Nearest Town:Baldock (3km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   TL256319 / Sheet: 166

Added by ocifant

<b>Weston Hill</b>Posted by ocifant

This is definitely one for the completists. The henge does not appear on the OS map, but is mentioned on the MAGIC web site as a scheduled monument. The henge is about 1m in height, and around 65m in diameter. There are apparently two opposing entrances, identified from crop marks, in the East and West. The Icknield Way passes by and is visible to the NE.

I approached on the path from the NW. The henge site can be seen across a field surrounded by barbed wire, showing signs warning of Rat Poison and other evils. Staying on the path (marked on the OS Map), and skirting around this field leads to the field with the henge in it. Luckily, the crop had recently been harvested and I crossed to the henge site itself, which was heavily overgrown with weeds. Sadly, there’s really not much to see here, unless you enjoy staring at an uncultivated patch of land surrounded by farmland.
ocifant Posted by ocifant

Add folklore Add folklore
The site is associated with a local legendary giant called Jack O' Legs who was supposed to have lived in a cave nearby.

Various versions of the story exist. See http://www.mysteriousbritain.co.uk/england/hertfordshire/weston.html

Multimap: Aerial View

The henge can faintly be seen, in the dark field, just south west of the trees.