The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Mountain Centre 1

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Mountain Centre 1</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (3.5.2010)
Also known as:
  • Mynydd Illtyd

Nearest Town:Brecon (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN976266 / Sheet: 160
Latitude:51° 55' 40.77" N
Longitude:   3° 29' 21.87" W

Added by elderford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mountain Centre 1</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mountain Centre 1</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mountain Centre 1</b>Posted by thesweetcheat


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 14.7.10.
Easily seen alongside road opposite entrance to Blaengwrthyd Farm. Larger than I expected and I am pleased to say that the ferns had been cut back from around the stone.
Posted by CARL
21st July 2010ce

Visited on a sunny but chilly Bank Holiday (3.5.2010). The Mountain Centre carpark was packed as we arrived here from Libanus, and the attraction is obvious. There is a terrific panoramic view from Mynydd Illtud, taking in the Black Mountains ridges: Hay Bluff, Twmpa, Waun Fach, Pen y Gadair Fawr, Pen Allt-mawr and Pen Cerrig-calch to the east. To the south-east there are the looming peaks of the central Beacons, dominated by Pen y Fan and Corn Du, then south to Fan Fawr and the nearby Fan Frynych, across to the SW taking in the Camarthan Fans. Amazing. Many of the peaks are topped by Bronze Age cairns and pointed to by standing stones. The majority of people headed off NE towards the higher points of the common, to fly kites and take in the glorious views. But we headed towards the first of today's sites, the excitingly named Mountain Centre 1 standing stone.

A short walk away from the Mountain Centre, the Bank Holiday crowds are already left behind to the north-east.

The stone is clearly visible from the single track road that runs west to east across the common. It is a fairly undistinguished, low stone, which must have made for a pretty small thief.

It does however have an unbeatable view of Pen y Fan and Corn Du to the SE. It is also very close the Bedd Gwyl Illtyd cairn, where we headed next.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
16th May 2010ce
Edited 27th August 2013ce

Apologies for the name, it is given as this in:
Brycheiniog Volume 18; 'The Prehistoric Standing Stones of Breconshire' James,

OS map required

On public Moorland with numerous rights of way.

On Mynydd Illtyd, 8km west of Brecon and 1.6km Southwest of Brecon Beacons National Park Mountain Centre.

From Brecon, opposite the right turn for Blaengwrthyd Farm. Visible from single track road. Situated close to the field boundary.

The stone is square in plan, and stands just under 1m high. Gives the appearance of a broken stump, leaning towards the track. I believe it is made of Old Red Sandstone.
Posted by elderford
2nd August 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
This stone is reputed to have once been a robber who stole a herd of pigs from Saint Illtyd. His companion was turned into the nearby Mountain Centre 2 standing stone. Posted by elderford
2nd August 2003ce