England

Northern England

Staffordshire
Yorkshire

Latest posts for Northern England

Cocklawburn Beach Rings (Natural Rock Feature) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Cocklawburn Beach Rings</b>Posted by Hob<b>Cocklawburn Beach Rings</b>Posted by Hob<b>Cocklawburn Beach Rings</b>Posted by Hob Hob Posted by Hob

Cocklawburn Beach Rings (Natural Rock Feature) — Fieldnotes

So after 11 years, I finally managed to get here to check out Moey's find.

I took the long walk from the north end of the beach, passing the old lime kilns that are half fallen into the sea, so I would be able to have a gander at the other stretches of rock, and none of them had the rings. The rings themselves are on a fairly small patch of rocks, and looking at my photos, I'm not sure I found exactly the same ones as Moey, but it was definitely the same patch of rocks. Perhaps over the last decade, sand has shifted, or seaweed covered/uncovered some of the rings.

It's got to be a fairly slim chance that these things inspired the creators of the CnRs in the area, as the seashore would have been a lot further out back then, but hey, if there are such rings here, maybe there were others which are now much further out.

That still doesn't explain the ones to be found further afield, but I would like to think that the CnR carvers might have seen natural structures like these and incorporated them into the mythos of the rings.
Hob Posted by Hob

Loose Howe (Cup Marked Stone) — Miscellaneous

Well to add to the story of the person in the 'boat coffin', Jacquetta Hawkes writing in her 'Prehistoric Monuments' tells a somewhat different story, perhaps I should say a more embroidered rendition, considering the only remains found in the coffin was part of a foot, with shoe/clothes, etc. But see Pastscape link below..

"which proved to cover a Bronze Age burial of an unusual kind. The excavators struck suddenly on an oaken timber near the base of the mound, and from it gushed gallons of water. This had been contained in, and was helping to preserve, a boat-shaped coffin with neatly fitting lid, which had contained a body extended full length, wearing clothes and shoes and with the head resting on a straw-stuffed pillow. Oak coffins are know elsewhere; what was unique at Loose Howe was the presence beside the coffin (itself carefully carved to suggest a craft) of a dug-out canoe, perhaps a ritual vessel, perhaps one which had been made for practical use"

Well according to Pastscape this other canoe, may have been in fact another coffin.....

High & Low Bridestones Dovedale (Natural Rock Feature) — Links

Pastscape

Click on link to 'Related Text' for info about the stones.

Bleasedale Circle (Timber Circle) — Fieldnotes

This ones been on the radar for a long while now, my excuse for not getting here sooner is it's kind of on it's own in the middle of no where, much map reading and constant observation of road signs will in the end bring you out in Bleasedale. I thought it would be bigger, there's a Bleasedale close at home, it's got more houses than the whole village. We passed the school and parked by the church, there is room de plenty, no one said we couldn't park here, no one was about at all. The path /road passes Admarsh barn on our left, and carries on until Vicarage farm, turn right before you get there, cross the field heading through a gate for the small wood. Tad-daaaa !

It was late in the afternoon after a long day stone hunting when we arrived, we were a bit knackered it has to be said, but the blue skies, fluffy clouds and the flowery fields pulled us on with no exertion needed from us at all, er, the dogs were pulling a bit so that may have contributed too. The whole wooded area is fenced off, keeping the sheep at bay, and a kissing gate lets one enter the enclosure. Immediately right is the over informative information board, I tried to read it all, honestly, then I gave up and took a photo instead, and read it at my leisure at home. There is much to read.
From the information board the ring is about fifteen yards away, I let the kids wander at will with the dogs whilst I wander round and round, looking at it from all angles, and I mean all of them, I laid down on my belly in the ditch, climbed three trees, not easy for a scardy cat with Sciatica, and then I laid down on my back in the centre of it all. My but this is a pretty place, I know there would have probably not been trees all round it, and that they hide the view of the hills with it's eastern sunrise notch (incidentally, there is a possible cairn right next to said hilly notch called Nick's chair, the devil is (not) often called "Old Nick"), but, I really really like it here. The tranquility is complete, even the kids are quiet and the dogs are lazing in the occasional sunny spot, birds are singing all over the place and in the fields all around at least a half dozen Curlews cry there forlorn sad song.
I didn't really want to go, another two hours might have done it, but it really was a long day and we're still a hundred miles from home.
A perfect place to visit if you want to break up a long drive on the M6.

Duddo Five Stones (Stone Circle) — News

Duddo Stones still threatened

The Duddo Stones are still threatened by wind turbine speculators.

We have 2 schemes which have been refused by the planning authority because of the damage to the setting of the Stones, but which are being appealed.

One, for a 74m turbine to the north of the Stones, was unanimously refused on the advice of planners and heritage experts. But a planning inspector approved it at appeal.

Local people recently (June, 2014) took a huge financial risk, going to the High Court to get this approval overturned.

We now face this being re-determined, together with an appeal on the refusal of two 34.5m turbines, which were also refused because of their impact on the setting of the Stones.

You can help. See 'Guardians of the Stones'on the Duddo community website.

Wincobank (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Wincobank</b>Posted by harestonesdown harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown

Reynard's Kitchen — News

Dovedale Roman and Iron Age coins found after 2,000 years

Experts say the find is highly unusual as it is the first time coins from these two separate civilisations have been buried together

A precious hoard of Roman and Late Iron Age coins has been discovered in a cave where it has lain undisturbed for more than 2,000 years.

The treasure trove was unearthed after a member of the public stumbled across four coins in the cave in Dovedale in Derbyshire's Peak District.

The discovery prompted a full-scale excavation of the site.

Experts say it is the first time coins from these two separate civilisations have been found buried together.

Archaeologists discovered 26 coins, including three Roman coins which pre-date the invasion of Britain in AD43, and 20 other gold and silver pieces which are Late Iron Age and thought to belong to the Corieltavi tribe.

Although Roman coins have often been found in fields, this is understood to be the first time they have been unearthed in a cave.

The cache has been declared as "treasure".

National Trust archaeologist Rachael Hall said: "The coins would suggest a serious amount of wealth and power of the individual who owned them.
"Coins were used more as a symbol of power and status during the Late Iron Age, rather than for buying and selling staple foods and supplies.

"Was an individual simply hiding his 'best stuff' for safe keeping? Or perhaps speculating, in the hope that the value would increase in the future, like a modern-day ISA?"

She said the situation of the cave could not be ignored.

'Exciting find'
"Could it have been a sacred place to the Late Iron Age peoples that was taboo to enter in everyday life, making it a safe place that would ensure that person's valuables were protected?"

The largest hoard of Iron Age gold and silver coins ever found in Britain was discovered by an amateur archaeologist in 2000 near Hallaton in Leicestershire.
More than 5,000 coins, jewellery and a silver-gilt Roman parade helmet were among the treasures discovered during that excavation.

The British Museum's curator of Iron Age and Roman coins Ian Leins said that while this latest find at Reynard's Cave and Kitchen did not quite match the Hallaton discovery, it was "exciting".

For the first time, the National Trust enlisted the help of wounded ex-soldiers returning from Afghanistan to assist with the excavation.

The coins have been cleaned by conservation specialists at the British Museum and University College London and will go on permanent display at Buxton Museum later this year.