England

Northern England

<b>Hatch-a-way</b>Posted by juamei juamei Posted by juamei

Anglezarke Moor Standing Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Anglezarke Moor Standing Stone</b>Posted by LivingRocks Posted by LivingRocks

Anglezarke Moor Standing Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Listed on Pastscape as a “Broken standing stone on Anglezarke Moor. Possibly prehistoric, but more likely a med/post-medieval waymarker” this stone at least has its feet rooted in the ground, not in peat & is also situated away from any major stone working sites, but as with so much up here the question of its antiquity remains. In common with most of the Anglezarke sites whichever way you try to access this stone, bogs & tufty grass are on the menu! Posted by LivingRocks
23rd August 2015ce

Stronstrey Bank Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Stronstrey Bank Stone</b>Posted by LivingRocks Posted by LivingRocks
23rd August 2015ce

Stronstrey Bank Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

A wonderfully sited standing stone on Stronstrey bank, if this is Neolithic it has had an amazing escape situated as it is in the middle of & surrounded by post medieval stone workings. Personally I think I think it’s contemporary with the surrounding stone workings and has been standing for a few hundred years at most. Posted by LivingRocks
23rd August 2015ce

The Hoarstones (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

Walked to the Hoarstones from Mitchell's fold today. From Mitchell's Fold go up Stapley Hill from one cairn to the next and then down to the wood. The path skirts the wood to the right and then there is a sty to enter the wood at Black Marsh and cut across its bottom corner. Then you come out over a sleeper, ditch bridge into a field and you see another sleeper and sty on your left into the next field, marked permissive path. Then carry along across this field keeping wood close to left. And it's next field but look to bottom of field on your right, middle way along. You can see it on other side of field from wood as you're coming along. The ground looks raised and uncleared and you see the stones amongst it.
We then tried to carry on and hook up with Stapley trail back through wood but went wrong and retraced our steps and went back the way we came which is easiest. About 45 mins one way and well worth it. Very doable.

The Swastika Stone (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images

<b>The Swastika Stone</b>Posted by Darksidespiral Posted by Darksidespiral

Jepson's Gate Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Even though Anglezarke is my local site I had never given this cairn much thought, assuming it to be synonymous with the site posted here as Pikestones Cairn. Recently however the difference in location between the site of the the Pikestones Cairn & all of the published data on Jepson’s Gate Cairn began to intrigue me, surely all of the sources for the JG Cairn, including the excavation report, couldn’t have it in the wrong place? The published co-ordinates placed Jepson’s Gate Cairn on the south-west side of Hurst Hill, whereas the Pikestones Cairn is on the south. There was only one thing to do and that was to get re-acquainted with the delights of the Anglezarke tufty grass & bogs, soon locating the cairn with it’s still clearly defined kerb very close to the published co-ordinates. Posted by LivingRocks

Jepson's Gate Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Jepson's Gate Cairn</b>Posted by LivingRocks<b>Jepson's Gate Cairn</b>Posted by LivingRocks Posted by LivingRocks