England

Northern England

Yorkshire

<b>Northern England</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Latest posts for Northern England

Hob Hurst's House (Burial Chamber) — Fieldnotes

Very bitter sweet visit today. My last visit was with stubob. Good company kept my spirits up though, and searching for the weird "banana" cairn along Harland edge. That's a very strange site indeed. Glad i made the effort to push on as we debated turning back twice.

As for HHH it was looking fine today. No rubbish laying around, no offerings etc bar a couple of flowers. There is a geocache in one of the corners, not that i mind of course, suppose it gets people to the site that wouldn't normally visit. :)
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown

Horncliffe (Ring Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Horncliffe</b>Posted by meg-y Posted by meg-y

Blawearie Cairn (Kerbed Cairn) — Images

<b>Blawearie Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Blawearie Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Blawearie Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Blawearie Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious
22nd May 2016ce

Old Bewick (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Images

<b>Old Bewick</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Old Bewick</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Old Bewick</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Old Bewick Hillfort — Images

<b>Old Bewick Hillfort</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious