England

Northern England

Staffordshire
Yorkshire

Latest posts for Northern England

Norton Camp (Shropshire) (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

25/03/2015 - Starting from Craven Arms train station we did the Three Woods Walk (in reverse and with a quick bob up View Edge) to visit Norton Camp. Link to the route below. If you have the time, it's a great way to visit the hillfort and take in the surrounding area including both hills mentioned in Rhiannon's folklore post. A story about giants always makes a visit better in my eyes.

Norton Camp is well worth a visit. One side looks over the ramparts, down a very steep 100 meters or so drop down to the valley below. A great natural defence. The rest of the hillfort is protected by a double rampart and ditch and they are massive. Must have been some place back in its day. You can walk round the outside of the ramparts (did I say they were massive?) but the interior is a private field. The hill top is covered in trees and that makes for a lovely walk through. Best of all is that the stones and rocks used to build the ramparts of Norton Camp Iron Age hillfort contained shell fossils everywhere. What was once at the bottom of the sea, ends up in a fort rampart on top of a hill millions of years later, I like that.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
1st April 2015ce

Norton Camp (Shropshire) (Hillfort) — Links

Three Woods Walk - (Shropshire Tourism website)

Lovely waymarked walk that takes in the hillfort at Norton Camp. A fine way to visit this site.
1st April 2015ce

The Lawley (Hillfort) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Lawley</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious
1st April 2015ce

Caer Caradoc (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Caer Caradoc</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Caer Caradoc</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Caer Caradoc</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Caer Caradoc</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Caer Caradoc</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious
1st April 2015ce

Caer Caradoc (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

24/03/2015 - Starting from Church Stretton, we took the lanes then fields north east to the start of the steep climb up Caer Caradoc Hill. Took the route straight up via Three Fingers Rock with its impressive view down to the village and beyond. The ramparts cover a fair amount of the top of the hill, with each step along them offering even better views. We had lovely weather at the start and after a brew at the top made our way to have a nosey at The Lawley. Looping back over Hope Bowdler Hill, after the sunny weather up Caer Caradoc, it started to snow. I love the ever changing weather. This really is a fine hill and fort, well worth going to. Top site. thelonious Posted by thelonious
1st April 2015ce

Cheetham Close (Stone Circle) — Links

GMAC Vol 1, Ch 1 - Bronze Age complex on Cheetham Close, Turton (M.Fletcher) [pdf]

The Greater Manchester Archaeological Journal Volume 1 1985 - Chapter 1 -Bronze Age complex on Cheetham Close, Turton (M.Fletcher)

Great summary of the site including maps, history, detailed descriptions and context.
juamei Posted by juamei