England

Northern England

Lady Cross (Round Barrow(s)) — Miscellaneous

Drive-by 1.8.15

Directions:
On the A171 between Ugthorpe and Aislaby.

Despite being right next to the road (northern side) I couldn't see either of these two barrows due to a large covering of chest high gorse and fern.

E.H. state (Lady Cross barrow):
The barrow is an earthen mound 1.2m high and 14m in diameter. In the centre of the barrow is a hollow caused by previous excavations.

Dun Bogs barrow: The barrow is an earth and stone mound 1m high x 12m in diameter. In the centre of the mound is a hollow caused by excavations in the past.

Newton Mulgrave Round Barrow (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

As Fitzcoraldo says the barrow has a very flat top - like it has recently been ironed!
E.H. state:
This earth and stone barrow is 1.5m high x 17m in diameter. In the centre of the barrow is a slight hollow caused be excavations in the past.

On the opposite side of the road is another barrow. This one I could see no trace of.
E.H. state:
This earth and stone barrow is 0.7m high x 9m in diameter. Past excavations have left a hollow in the centre and the mound has been almost levelled on the west side. This barrow was originally one of eight spread across the north side of Newton Mulgrave Moor and lies in an area rich in prehistoric monuments.

High Park Farm (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
A short distance south-west of Loose Howe.
On the opposite side of the A171.

There are two barrows showing on the O/S map here. The first one you come to I couldn't see any trace of. Which perhaps isn't surprising as E.H. state it is only 0.4m high at the time of their last inspection. Probably ploughed out by now?

The second barrow is much more prominent and easy to spot a little further down the minor road. It is in a field of sheep and has clearly be dug into at some point in the past. It is now a rough grassed mound. Although there is a barbed wire fence around the field access is easy thanks to a helpfully position wooden field gate. There are extensive moorland views to be had from the barrow. Whilst there we watched a bird of prey sat on a wooden fence post before it majestically flew off nto the yonder. E.H state this barrow is 1.6m high x 24m in diameter.

Loose Howe (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
Opposite the camp site on the minor road off the A171 towards Ugthorpe.

Nothing to see.

E.H. state:
A round barrow of earth and stone standing up to 0.5m high and 10m in diameter.

Claphow Farm Lingdale (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
To the north of the village of Lingdale mid point between the A 171 and the A174.

Took a wrong turn and happened to be passing.
The filed (next to the farmhouse) where the O/S map shows the 'tumulus' to be is wild and overgrown. I couldn't make anything out. E.H. have nothing to report.

Hilda's Well (Sacred Well) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
On the A174. Church and holy well is signposted.

The well is easy enough to find at the back of the church. I wooden handrail assists the pilgrim down the grass slope. The restored well has a stone trough next to it which had a large collection of old rusting coins in it. Judging by the amount of coins in the bottom of the well this place gets a lot of visitors.
The water did look clear but I didn't risk it.
This is a very peaceful spot with only the sound of a wood pigeon for company. It is nice here.
Unfortunately the church was locked so I couldn't have a look inside.
Well (excuse the pun) worth a visit if you happen to be visiting the nearby lovely fishing village of Staithes.

Murk Mire Moor (Cairn(s)) — Miscellaneous

Drive-by 1.8.15

Directions:
A short distance north of the Three Howes cairns. On the western side of the road.

Couldn't see any trace of the cairns. This whole section of moorland is covered with heather. The O/S map shows 5 cairns here. E.H. have nothing to report - which isn't much help!

Three Howes (Round Cairn) — Fieldnotes

Visited 1.8.15

Visible from the road on the right when heading south along this lonely road across the desolate heather-clad moorland. As Chris says access is easy from the obvious track - also an easy place to park.
If you like windswept moorland views, this is the place for you! Can't comment much about the barrows as they are overgrown with heather.

The Wheeldale Stones (Standing Stones) — Fieldnotes

Visited 1.8.15

Whilst driving south along the minor moorland road between Grosmont and Newton-on-Rawcliffe I counted 6 of these roadside stones. 3 of which had square holes cut into the upper part. The stones are tall and quite impressive. How old? Who knows?
They appear to be markers across this bleak moorland to assist travelers?

Willerby Wold House (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Directions:
A short distance west of the B1249. Opposite Willerby Wold Farmhouse.

Couldn't see anything due to the field being in crop (wheat). Parking on the grass verge is easy enough.