Northern England

Web searches for Northern England

Latest posts for Northern England

Noon Hill (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Noon Hill</b>Posted by juamei juamei Posted by juamei

Noon Hill (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

[Visited 18/02/18] I've been looking for an excuse to pop up here for a while, so a power walk bit of exercise seemed perfect. I went up the side of winter hill hoping to spot the small cairn on the north edge of the top, but I wasnt sure which of the humps qualified. This one didn't have that issue...

This is a large cairn still clearly defined, with the remains of a kerb on the southern side. The builders making use of a natural knoll to make two sides appear much bigger. The modern pile of stones on top has been flattened slightly since the earlier photos on here and I think is just spoil from the robber or excavation pit in the centre. I had a close look at the possible cups on the large stone nearby, I'm thinking natural due to lack of definition and irregular shape, but the light was very poor. If the stone was standing I think it's been flat for a fair while.

All in all a nice barrow, worth the effort. Access would be easiest from the old road which goes round the bottom off the hill following easily navigable paths.
juamei Posted by juamei

Noon Hill (Cairn(s)) — Images

Lancashire — News

Spot the Hunter-Gatherers!

Got a spare day between Tuesday 6 and Sunday 11 March 2018?

Join our survey team and help find Spodden Valley's ancient hunting camps. Lancashire has one of the highest concentrations of hunter-gatherer sites in Europe. 8,000 years ago, it was prime territory. Today, it still bristles with the remains of ancient hunting camps... if you know where to look.

In March the DigVentures team are heading to Spodden Valley to help us begin a MASSIVE survey of its hunter-gatherer sites, and we are going to need LOADS of people. Together, we'll sweep across the valley looking for clues, but it's only a few weeks away and we need to assemble our team FAST

High Bridestones (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>High Bridestones</b>Posted by postman<b>High Bridestones</b>Posted by postman<b>High Bridestones</b>Posted by postman<b>High Bridestones</b>Posted by postman<b>High Bridestones</b>Posted by postman<b>High Bridestones</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman