Northern England

Web searches for Northern England

Lincolnshire and Humberside

<b>Northern England</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Latest posts for Northern England

The Three Brothers (Natural Rock Feature) — Fieldnotes

The first time I came here was about a decade ago, the day before my son went to nursery, the day before I began to lose him, that's what school does, it peels away your fingers from gripping his little hand one by one, and smiles in your face while it does it. So I decided we would go somewhere good, somewhere far away, somewhere far removed from organised schooling, so that at least I could remember him in his natural surroundings. But that was an awful long time ago, he thinks for himself now unfortunately, muuum he's thinking for himself again, tell him.
I borrowed a library map last time, and would've this time too if they didn't keep such wimpy hours. So I bought one, a tenner it cost me, you can have it if you want, I left it there, knowing that the next people to visit the three brothers would get horribly lost and there would be this map, like a gift from god (small G) probably.
My daughter came out with me, but as with the other four places I went to today she stayed in the car, I blame the schools whole heartedly.

I'd forgotten how steep and narrow the path gets on the way up, but I do like a nice walk in the woods, and this is one. Turn right at the gate and stile in the wall, take note of the map on the wall, it wont help much, but it is reassuring to know your in the vicinity.
The terrain changes much depending on the time of year and which decade you go, ten years ago there was no trees growing out of and next to the brothers, no brambles choking the southern brother, they were all perfectly intervisible, not anymore.
Passing through the gate take the second turning left, ignore the path, it wont take you to the brothers, look for some small white rocky cliffs on your right, the brothers are above and to the left of the bright white cliffs, I don't think any of that will help, call out loud to the stones, ask any and all animal life for directions, if in doubt a big tree will always help you out, you probably think I'm being daft, give it a go next time your failing to find your way.

The three brothers is a quiet and beautiful place, the endless peace was only interrupted by bird song, gun fire and car racing noises, ok so it was just beautiful this time, but normally........

I really hope this place hasn't been abandoned to nature, it wont look after the brothers, the southern brother was almost entirely covered in brambles, I removed as much as I could without cutting myself to ribbons, again. It is all just too overgrown to appreciate so I climb up onto the middle brother, and sit quietly contemplating this little world, now that I can see all three brothers, I can also see my map on the fence and remind myself not to forget it.
But I do anyway, I blame the schools.

The Three Brothers (Natural Rock Feature) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by postman<b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by postman<b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by postman<b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by postman<b>The Three Brothers</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Casterton (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

I found it on my first attempt, and with no OS map either, I google earthed the crap out of the site at home first though.
Heading north on the A683 out of Kirkby Lonsdale, take first right turn to High Casterton, keep going over two crossroads, the second of which has you going up a dead end road to Bullpot, near the top of the hill look for a footpath going left. Parking for two or three. The rest is easy, up the path the circle is in the fifth field on your left.
Ta daa!
A lovely little stone circle is this, perfect in it's littleness. It is very similar to a lot of Welsh stone circles, same size, same small stones, similar setting, the more things change the more they stay the same, or some such bollocks. I counted 18 stones, then 17, then 18 again, then I lost count half way round, gave up and lay on the floor.
Erect once more I circle the ring inspecting it 360 degrees, the mound/platform is a bit weird, why bother? just put it twenty feet that way, unless there is some overwhelming reason to put it exactly where it is. Who knows the mind of ancient man? they were all bonkers.
The view down into the Lune Valley is pretty good, lets be honest there's thousands of them in England alone, but not many of them have a fine stone circle to appreciate them from, that is why were here of course.
The hillside directly behind the circle is in my opinion a bit untidy, a tadd scruffy, unkempt, there's loads of big clearance cairns made into half shelters, but one lone rock caught my eye on the way back, it had some cup mark like thingies on it, I presume they must be natural, but only because they've not been mentioned before, til now.

Casterton (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Casterton</b>Posted by postman<b>Casterton</b>Posted by postman<b>Casterton</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman