England

Northern England

Yorkshire

Latest posts for Northern England

Earl's Hill and Pontesford Hill (Hillfort) — News

Shropshire villagers safeguard future of historic hill

Saw signs about the fundraising on the hill when we visited the hillforts a few weeks back. Nice to see they have raised the money to buy the hill.

thelonious Posted by thelonious

Minninglow (Burial Chamber) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Minninglow</b>Posted by stubob stubob Posted by stubob

Stanton Moor South (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

I've added a photo of a fairly distinctive stone in the path that might aid in spotting the circle. Posted by meg-y

Stanton Moor Central (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

I've added a photo that should help identify the track to the circle. Posted by meg-y

Stanton Moor South (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Stanton Moor South</b>Posted by meg-y Posted by meg-y

Stanton Moor Central (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Stanton Moor Central</b>Posted by meg-y Posted by meg-y

Stanton Moor North (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

The circle is far more obvious on the ground than in the photos. Follow the main path north from the Nine Ladies, and just after you lose sight of the info board there’s a track forking off slightly to the right (NNE). This leads to a small gate at the boundary fence where the track then takes a 90 degree turn back to the main path. Continue on the track for about 40-50 metres from the gate and the circle will be just to your right. Before it, there’s a distinctive tree on the right with two boughs close to the ground (see image).

I’ve surveyed the ring, and it’s circular with two entrances opposite each other: one at SSW from the centre, just off the track, while the other lies about ten metres from the boundary fence/wall behind.

Stanton Moor North (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Stanton Moor North</b>Posted by meg-y<b>Stanton Moor North</b>Posted by meg-y Posted by meg-y

Stang Howe (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Karen and myself walked over the moor to Stang Howe yesterday-a good day for it and curlews in abundance, also some fine healthy hares along the way. There seems to be no definite information about this mound: some say its a barrow, others say it's just a natural formation.
Whatever, it is maked on the maps as an ancient site and, as we live nearby, we went to take a look. It's a fine site with incredible views all around and well worth a visit.
One thing we did notice: it appears to form an alignment with Hinderwell Beacon in one direction and Danby Beacon in the opposite direction. The map, as far as I can see, confirms this. Could the stang have been a pole errected atop the howe to hold a beacon, part of a line of communication?
Just a wild guess.