The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Creag a' Chaisteil

Cup Marked Stone

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Creag A' Chaisteal

Nearest Town:Tobermory (16km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM357492 / Sheets: 47, 48
Latitude:56° 33' 36.57" N
Longitude:   6° 18' 7.84" W

Added by nickbrand

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Creag A' Chaisteal RCAHMS NMRS no. NM34NE 12 at NM35874957 which says that the marks on all four boulders are natural.
The fort NM34NE 1 of the same name at NM35864959 probably started off as a promontory fort because the wall was older than the 2 phases of the SW entrance (this wall is now gone), the SE entrance was paved.. No longer there is a hut circle on the rocky boss - the excavators in 1964 thought there could be more of these but didn't find any.
wideford Posted by wideford
23rd July 2004ce