Beinn A'Charra

• An Carra
  • Fiontach's Hammer

Nearest Town:Uig (70km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF770322 / Sheet: 22

Added by sals

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beinn A'Charra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Beinn A'Charra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Beinn A'Charra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Beinn A'Charra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Beinn A'Charra</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Beinn A'Charra</b>Posted by tomatoman <b>Beinn A'Charra</b>Posted by tomatoman <b>Beinn A'Charra</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Beinn A'Charra</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Beinn A'Charra</b>Posted by greywether <b>Beinn A'Charra</b>Posted by greywether <b>Beinn A'Charra</b>Posted by sals

Not to be confused with North Uist's standing stone ot the same name, near the Committee Road, this is a stunning stone. The Who sang you can see for miles and miles and miles, you certainly can, west, north and south.

It stands, like an old wizard, at over 5m tall with a slight angle unlike its northern counterpart's blind drunk angle.

Another reason to visit this stone was to meet up with a friend who works at the waterworks and asked the question about water levels. To my surprise I was told that the levels that summer were well down, this explained why a lot causeways were appearing that in previous years could not be seen. An example of which I'd be shown the following day.

A tremendous stone.

3rd January 2024ce

Visited 28.5.12

The minor road leading up to the water works is tarmaced and smooth so no worries about the car exhaust on this visit!

The stone is visible from the water works but a quick hop over a barbed wire fence and you are soon up close and personal to this massive stone.

The stone is about 5 metres tall and 1.5 metres wide - covered in green lichen.
In this lighting it looked like a face could be seen in the stone (well spotted Karen!)

From up here there are tremendous, wide coastal views.
This is definitely one to visit when on Uist.
26th June 2012ce

Another example of where a bit of signposting might demonstrate that the Uist tourist authorities recognised they had some wonderful sites which they might want to share with their visitors.

This 5.3m tall stone looks a little like an arrow head - it narrows near the foot then tapers at the top.

Great views - pity about the weather on our visit though.

Visited 29 July 2004
greywether Posted by greywether
Edited 30th September 2004ce

On South Uist. If you're going south on the A865, take the minor road uphill to the left after the right turn to Stoneybridge. At the top of the hill there's a space to park by a strange white building and it's only a hop and skip down to this amazing phallic stone. sals Posted by sals