Skregg

Passage Grave

• Scregg

Nearest Town:Roscommon (10km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   M927553 / Sheet: 40

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Skregg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Skregg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Skregg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Skregg</b>Posted by megaman <b>Skregg</b>Posted by megaman

Add folklore Add folklore
Another name for this Cromlech is "Lopa-Erma." It is said that this name was got from the giant that put it up.
Under the cross stones of the cromlech there is said to be stone steps for a long way down in the ground and it is said to be closed up by the chieftain O'Kelly some years ago.
From Charles Fuery, a 60 year old local farmer, recorded for the Schools' Collection of Irish folklore in the 1930s. Online at Duchas.ie