The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Skregg

Passage Grave

<b>Skregg</b>Posted by megamanImage © megaman
Also known as:
  • Scregg

Nearest Town:Roscommon (10km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   M927553 / Sheet: 40
Latitude:53° 32' 51.26" N
Longitude:   8° 6' 36.51" W

Added by FourWinds

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Skregg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Skregg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Skregg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Skregg</b>Posted by bogman <b>Skregg</b>Posted by megaman <b>Skregg</b>Posted by megaman

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Another name for this Cromlech is "Lopa-Erma." It is said that this name was got from the giant that put it up.
Under the cross stones of the cromlech there is said to be stone steps for a long way down in the ground and it is said to be closed up by the chieftain O'Kelly some years ago.
From Charles Fuery, a 60 year old local farmer, recorded for the Schools' Collection of Irish folklore in the 1930s. Online at Duchas.ie
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
16th May 2017ce