Lough Gur C

Nearest Town:Bruff (5km S)
OS Ref (IE):   R640411 / Sheet: 65

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lough Gur C</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lough Gur C</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lough Gur C</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lough Gur C</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lough Gur C</b>Posted by Meic <b>Lough Gur C</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lough Gur C</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Lough Gur C</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lough Gur C</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lough Gur C</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lough Gur C</b>Posted by daveyravey <b>Lough Gur C</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Lough Gur C</b>Posted by IronMan

Visited 19.5.11
From the main stone circle I climbed over the barbed wire fence and made my way across the field. Around the stones I saw what I though was another herd of young cows, unfortunately when I got closer I realised they were in fact bullocks!!
As soon as they saw me they all headed my way and I had to take refuge by standing on top of one of the stones in the circle! I was just glad that I didn't have Dafydd with me.
This was another near perfect circle made up of 15 stones and just as impressive as Lios - only smaller.
I waited for the bullocks to get bored and move on – unfortunately they didn't. I chose my spot and headed back across the field as fast as I could walk. The bullocks put on a bit of a sprint and I had to repeatedly turn and shout/wave my arms for them to back off. Eventually I got to the edge of the field and back over the fence – safety!
If when you visit the bullocks are still there may I suggest setting for a view from the fence?
2nd June 2011ce

In the field right next to the great circle lies this much smaller, less impressive site. On a normal visit this would be great, but it is difficult to be objective about it when you know that Grange lies only a few feet away behind you. On the hill, above the circle is a huge standing stone.

To gain entrance to Lough Gur C there is a slight gap in the fence.
IronMan Posted by IronMan