The Wainstones

Natural Rock Feature

• Wain Stones

Nearest Town:Guisborough (12km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ558036 / Sheet: 93

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by thelonious <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by jobbo <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by jobbo <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by jobbo <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by jobbo <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by jobbo <b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo Artistic / Interpretive:<b>The Wainstones</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Rare Footage of Yorkshire Rock Art Pioneers at the Wainstones.
22nd November 2006ce

Refer to the above illustration

The pictured inscription was found by The Rev John Graves and reporduced in his "History of Cleveland" published in 1808.
He speculates that the inscription was part of the "ancient cromlech".
Ord in his "The history and Antiquities of Cleveland" of 1830 comments;
"If I have committed any error in the pursuit of these difficult enquiries, I shall not stand alone........
On visiting the place he found the "explanation" very simple indeed. Alas for antiquarians! and alas for Mr graves! this mystical inscription is nothing more than a simple love story, a pure true heart record carved on the trysting-stone "long, long ago2, by some rustic swain, in the presence of his confiding mistress:-
R.O. 1712 WOOING T.D. "
10th September 2002ce

"Within this parish, on the summit of the mountain that overlooks the villages of Kirkby and Broughton, there is a singular monument, called by the neighbouring people, the Wain-Stones: which, according to the most pobable etymology of the word may denote the stones of lamentation, and are probably Danish, erected in memory of some Danish cheiftain slain here. It consists of a rude collection of stones some of the of an immense size, and all apparently in their natural position, except one which stands erect and appears to have formed a part of some ancient cromlech."
The Hstory & Antiquities of Cleveland
Rev. John Graves