England   Southern England

London

Keston Common Earthworks Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork
Kingston Stone Standing Stone / Menhir

What Lies Beneath? Archaeology in Action @ Museum of London

You never know - there may even be summat prehistoric!

Ever wonder what lies beneath your feet? On 16 July the Museum of London opened Archaeology in Action... continues...
goffik Posted by goffik

Timber structure older than Stonehenge found

"Archaeologists have unexpectedly uncovered London's oldest timber structure, which predates Stonehenge by about 500 years."

Littlestone Posted by Littlestone

Prehistoric axe and skeletons found at Olympic site in UK's largest archaeological dig

A 4,000-year-old flint axe, four prehistoric skeletons and a 19th century boat have been unearthed at the Olympic Park.

Preparations for the London 2012 Olympics have seen over 140 trenches dug on the 1... continues...
Pilgrim Posted by Pilgrim

Making History: Antiquaries in Britain, 1707–2007

This exhibition at the Royal Academy explores the work and achievement of the Fellowship of the Society of Antiquaries of London since its foundation in the early eighteenth century to the present day... continues...
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Archaeology at Terminal 5

Heathrow reveals historic legacy

LAARC

London Archaeological Archive and Research Centre.

Search online for details of excavations in the city. The area / map search might be useful, or there's the 'What? When?' search where you can narrow it down to everything 'Neolithic' for example.

The Guardian

Chapter one of Peter Ackroyd's 'London: the biography' - which is full of information about prehistoric London, including a bit of etymology of its hills and rivers, with plenty of interesting things to chase up.
23rd November 2005ce

Latest posts for London

Winn's Common Mound (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Was listening to Alan Moore's album Unearthing (basically a bio of his friend Steve Moore - No relation) which mentions much about his time living near Shooters Hill and the history of the surrounding area. Noticed the link posted is now defunct, but came across a great blog entry about a search for further info about the missing six tumuli aptly called ' Barrow Quest.

21st March 2014ce

Caesar's Camp (Keston) (Hillfort) — Folklore

Caesar's Well, the chief source of the Ravensbourne, is situated near the entrance gates to Holwood Park. Mr Hone's interesting "Table Book," written in the year 1828, contains an account of a visit paid, in company with his friend W--, to the source of the Ravensbourne. At the time of that visit it would appear that the spring was known locally as the "Bath." In the time of Mr Pitt's residence at Holwood it was much used as a bath, and its waters were supposed to be possessed of valuable medicinal properties. Hasted's plan of the camp at Holwood (pub. in 1778) shows the well or bath, and twelve trees are represented as growing close round its margin, and there are appearances of steps leading down to the water.

[..] The name Ravensbourne is commonly supposed to take its origin from the following tradition. When the Roman soldiers were encamped at Holwood there was great need of water. A raven was seen to frequent a certain spot near the camp, and upon close examination a small spring was discovered among the bushes. Upon digging out the place a copious spring was found, and from the accident which led to that discovery it is supposed the stream took its name.
Definitely some confusion - a raven would definitely help the native Britons, not the Romans! And of course the camp is not Roman at all, though that's surely what I believed when I went paddling about in this spring as a kid. Only parts of the camp's ramparts remain. There is a gap on the western side near the spring: the record on Pastscape seems to imply this was the main entrance.

From Antiquarian Jottings relating to Bromley, Hayes, Keston and West Wickham, in Kent, by George Clinch (1889).

London Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Links

Vintry and Dowgates Ward Club

Interesting article on the facts vs speculation and folklore surrounding the London Stone, by John Clark, formerly Senior Curator (Medieval) at the Museum of London.

Central London — News

The British Museum - Ice Age art exhibition

Ice Age art - arrival of the modern mind

An exhibition 40,000 years in the making

7 February - 26 May 2013

Discover masterpieces from the last Ice Age drawn from across Europe in this ground-breaking show. Created between 40,000 and 10,000 years ago by artists with modern minds like our own, this is a unique opportunity to see the world's oldest known sculptures, drawings and portraits.

Book online

Central London — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Central London</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Central London</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Drowned Landscapes exhibition at Royal Society 3 - 8th July

A huge area of land which was swallowed up into the North Sea thousands of years ago has been recreated and put on display by scientists.

Doggerland was an area between Northern Scotland, Denmark and the Channel Islands. It was believed to have been home to tens of thousands of people before it disappeared underwater. Now its history has been pieced together by artefacts recovered from the seabed and displayed in London. The 15-year-project has involved St Andrews, Dundee and Aberdeen universities.

The results are on display at the Royal Society Summer Science Exhibition in London until 8 July.

more at
juamei Posted by juamei
3rd July 2012ce

London Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>London Stone</b>Posted by texlahoma<b>London Stone</b>Posted by texlahoma<b>London Stone</b>Posted by texlahoma texlahoma Posted by texlahoma