Ballynageeragh

Portal Tomb

Nearest Town:Tramore (7km E)
OS Ref (IE):   S495031 / Sheets: 75, 82

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Ballynageeragh

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by muller <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by ocifant Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Ballynageeragh</b>Posted by ocifant

Stop number 5 on the Tramore 'Dolmen Drive'.
This tomb took a bit of finding but we got there in the end. Situated in the middle of a field to the right of a minor road to the north of Ballynageeragh village (which has the dolman painted on its pub sign!)
Although the tomb has been 'restored' with concrete around the base of the uprights and a wall built at one end, don't be put off as this is a nice place to visit. The wall states that the tomb was restored by P Murray and Sons 1940)
There is a small info board.
1st June 2011ce

From archaeology.ie:

Description: Situated in pasture on a broad plateau with a slight E-facing slope. An oval roofstone (dims. 4m x 2.65m; T 0.7m) is resting on the septal-slab and the backstone with a cushion-stone between the roofstone and the backstone. The tomb, which faces SW, lacks portal-stones but the sidestones are present. It was investigated and conserved in 1939-40 when cremated bone, flint and charcoal were found in the chamber (Herity 1964). (Du Noyer 1864-6, 480; Atkins 1896, 68-9; Ó Nualláin 1983, 103; Harbison 1992, 325)

The above description is derived from the published 'Archaeological Inventory of County Waterford' (Dublin: Stationery Office, 1999). In certain instances the entries have been revised and updated in the light of recent research.

Compiled by: Michael Moore.

Date of upload/revision: 13th May 2011.

This monument is subject to a preservation order made under the National Monuments Acts 1930 to 2014 (PO no. 63/1938).