Tigh Talamhanta

Nearest Town:Uig (94km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF67670220 / Sheet: 31

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tigh Talamhanta</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Talamhanta</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Talamhanta</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Talamhanta</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Talamhanta</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Talamhanta</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Talamhanta</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Talamhanta</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Talamhanta</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tigh Talamhanta</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tigh Talamhanta</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Tigh Talamhanta</b>Posted by thelonious

Like the T's I found this is a hard place to describe and at the same time found it to be reasonably similar to nearby Balnacraig or Aird Veenish - multi purpose and oft used sites.

We came down the hill from Dun Bharpa were it was almost dry, trying to find a place to cross the marsh to Talamhanta proved a difficult task. Eventually we found a place we could get across and jumped a stream which thanks to the previous nights rain had grown a bit larger in size. The dog was delighted to have a paddle ;-)

Traces of roundhouse, wheelhouse, souterrain, enclosure everywhere. I had read about this place but that made it even more confusing.

Now if the place was to get a good excavation and allowed onlookers I'd be straight over. Great views north and east.

Confusing and interesting at the same time.

4th October 2022ce

08/08/2017 - Tigh Talamhanta aisled house. We came from Grianan, to the SE, but it looks like there is an old waymarked walk with posts probably starting at the cemetery parking to the NW and heading here via Dun Cuidhir (looks a nice way to reach here). Ground is a little boggy in places near the site. Canmore states the site’s important as it “demonstrates the layout of a complete Iron Age farm”. Looks like the name ‘Tigh Talamhanta’ means 'the underground house'. Wish I’d read a bit more about it before I went as it was hard to make out what was going on and there does seem to be a lot going on. Nice location for this one with good views. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Canmore

I wonder if this makes things clearer, good aerial snaps tho!