Loch an Duin (Scalpay)

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (37km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG22469661 / Sheet: 14

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loch an Duin (Scalpay)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch an Duin (Scalpay)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch an Duin (Scalpay)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch an Duin (Scalpay)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Loch an Duin (Scalpay)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Tarbert is the capital of Harris, home to an excellent distillery, home of Harris Tweed and the main ferry port. It is also the starting point to the island of Scalpay which is connected to the mainland by a fantastic bridge, stunning in design and appearance. From Tarbert go east following the signpost to Kyles and Scalpay. One of the reasons for the visit was obviously the dun, another reason was Gandalf's scarf and other clothing made for The Lord Of The Rings and The Hobbit. Unbelievably this shop, situated in the islands village (former school), was closed so it was onwards to the dun.

Once over the bridge turn first left and follow the road until the second corner near some houses, the first corner leads to the old ferry. If you look closely there is a wee sign saying heritage trail which goes all the way round the island. This trail is a beautiful walk, if somewhat marshy, following the northern shore of Loch An Duin, home to the dun.

The dun, possibly two islands, is located in the western part of the loch and has a causeway coming from the western shore. Canmore has some wonderful photos of the causeway in the link below. Parts of the wall can still be seen from the shore. Sadly no walking this causeway as it was to narrow and after looking at Canmore's photos it seemed to come to an abrupt stop.

Another magical place and enjoyable walk, the dog enjoyed the loch. With that it was back to Tarbert via a standing stone.

Canmore

Wonderful aerial photos of the dun.